基層服務人員提升服務品質與顧客滿意度的人力資源管理-以高雄市的基層金融為研究範圍

Keywords

人力資源管理、基層金融、發展導向、績效導向、顧客滿意度 performance orientation, customer’s degrees of satisfaction, junior finance, human resources management, development orientation

1990年政府開放新銀行申請成立,開放了十六家新民營銀行之設立,擴大了金融服務性產業的競爭市場構面,這對銀行業者而言,絕對是項革命性的衝擊。更甚者,我國又於2002年加入全球化之WTO後,國外金融機構挾其龐大的規模,資金與先進的服務產品,進入國內的金融市場,在可預期的未來,將對年產值達1兆2千餘億的金融服務性產業中的各家銀行業者,帶來前所未有的經營與生存壓力。

本研究係從績效導向與發展導向之人力資源管理觀點出發,探討個案基層金融及服務人員在此管理構面體系運作下,經個人服務品質之傳遞,以達成整體性的服務品質與顧客滿意度之提升的相關性和目的。經文獻探討與相關理論之整理與回顧,再以問卷調查方式,並以PZB模型為基礎,將各調查資料先作因素分析及利用SPSS 12.0for windows XP之套裝軟體進行統計分析,再以主成份分析的Kaiser最大變異數法(Varimax)來作轉軸莘取本研究之構面因素,最後再以單因子變異數(One-way ANOVA)分析與典型相關(Canonical correlation)分析來探究各變項間之差異與相關程度,以作為本研究假設之驗証理論基礎。

另則,經本研究對個案銀行進行調查統計分析結果,發現在人力資源管理的兩個面向中,基層員工對發展導向的認同度高於績效導向,這似乎顛覆了過去長久以來的傳統概念-以現實面或實質回饋的「績效導向」為首要依歸選擇要項;相反地,雖說基層人員身處種種不利與競爭的金融服務產業的就業市場中,姑且不論WTO全球化之威脅與在「金飯碗」逐漸褪色之際,本研究所顯示出,其實基層銀行服務人員平均的心聲,還是有對「發展導向」的高度認同與憧憬,這似乎可提供銀行經營管理層級者在慶幸之餘,也應有另一番對真正忠誠、高度向心與好的人才訂定更好及前瞻性的人力資源管理辦法規章的新思維。

– Using the Junior Service Personnel of Banks in Kaohsiung City as the Scope of Case Study

In 1990, the restriction on the establishment of new banks was lifted, and 16 new private-operated banks came into existence, extending the competitive market dimension of the financial service industry. This would absolutely throw a revolutionary impact upon banks. Furthermore, since Taiwan was acceded to the global WTO in 2002, large foreign-based financial institutions have entered Taiwan local financial market with tremendous capital and advanced services and products. In the foreseeable future, they will bring up unprecedented pressures of operation and survival upon the banks in the financial service industry that has an annual productivity of 1200 billion dollars.

This research began with the human resources management perspective that is performance oriented and development oriented and set out to investigate the relevancy and objective of the case junior financial and service personnel who worked under the operation of this management dimension system, through the conveyance of personal service quality, to achieve the elevation of overall service quality and customers’ degrees of satisfaction. After literature investigation and the compilation and review of relevant theories, a questionnaire survey was conducted, and by using PZB model as the basis, the obtained data underwent a factor analysis and the SPSS 12.0 for Windows XP software package was used to conduct statistical analysis of these data. Then Kaiser Varimax of main factor analysis was used as the rotation axis to extract the dimension factors of this research. Finally, one-way ANOVA and canonical correlation were used to analyze and investigate the differences between the variables and correlations, which would be used as the viable theoretical foundation of the hypotheses of this research.

In addition, after conducting statistical analysis of the data about the case banks, this research found that in the two aspects of human resources management, the junior employees had higher degrees of approval of development orientation that those of performance orientation, which seemed to overthrow the long-standing traditional concept – using “performance orientation” of realistic or tangible feedback as the prime basis for selection. On the contrary, although the junior personnel work in the employment market of unfavorable and competitive financial service industry of various kinds, this research has found that as a matter of fact, junior personnel of banks still have high degrees of approval of “development orientation” and vision for “development orientation,” in spite of the threats posed by the WTO globalization and the waning trend of the “golden bowl.” This seems to provide bank management, amid celebration, with a new thinking of establishing better and forward human resources management procedures and regulations related to loyal, committed and competent employees.