博碩士論文 etd-0823111-020733 詳細資訊

Keywords

青少年次文化、青少年、次文化、潮牌 teenager, subculture, teenage subculture, trendy brand

中文摘要

當前潮牌商品流行相當廣泛,許多報章媒體也相繼報導潮經濟的現象,但是對於潮牌消費者的相關研究卻相當缺乏,然而,實務上對潮牌消費者的知識缺乏,企業要搭上這股潮經濟的商機更是空談。

本研究之目的即在了解青少年潮牌消費者對潮牌商品喜愛之原因,並且釐清青少年對潮牌熱愛的情感為何,最後希望從已經生成之青少年次文化脈絡,來確認目前的潮現象究竟是在何種狀態及如何將此現象做定位。

過去的報導及研究大多為現象的描述,故本研究以焦點團體訪談方式深入了解潮牌消費者心態,並輔以線上問卷方式作驗證,以期了解潮牌消費者之目的。

由焦點訪談結果可知,潮牌使用者面對眾多潮牌各有其分類方式,其中最廣泛的一種方式為品牌是否為藝人所創立,至於藝人潮牌是否會吸引潮牌使用者則因人而異。故本研究將青少年分為三類:喜愛藝人潮牌、喜愛素人潮牌、藝人素人潮牌都喜歡。此外,本研究發現青少年喜愛潮牌可歸納出五種動機:真實自我一致性、理想自我一致性、認同性影響、替代學習、獨特性需求;在對潮牌情感上則可分為正面及反面情感。而線上問卷中也可以清楚得知以下相關結果,對藝人素人潮牌都喜歡的族群來說,表達真實自我是他們會喜愛或是穿著潮牌的明顯原因;在理想自我一致性上,藝人素人潮牌都喜歡的人比起只喜愛素人潮牌族群則具有顯著性的影響;而喜愛素人潮牌的族群在認同性影響上,不是這群人喜愛潮牌的主要動機;而替代學習的確是喜愛藝人潮牌族群喜愛潮牌的動機並且與其他族群有極大差異;而獨特性需求這項動機上,在ANOVA及事後檢定裡,都呈現不顯著的狀況,表示這三群人在獨特性需求上沒有明顯的區別。

除此之外,本研究在文獻中歸納出青少年次文化形成因素,而在潮現象中確實也可找到這些特徵因素,因此本研究證實潮現象已成為一種青少年次文化。

Abstract

In recent years, the merchandise of trendy brand is very popular. People talking about the trendy brand phenomena in newspaper and magazines, but in fact we lack the studies about the trendy brand consumer. Actually it is difficult to get the benefit from the trend if the enterprises lack the trendy brand knowledge.

The purpose of this study is to understand the reason why the teenagers love these trendy brands, and what is the teenagers’ affection. At last this study hopes to confirm the situation and position of the trendy brand phenomena by understanding the past teenage subcultures.

The past reports and studies most describe the trendy brand phenomenon, so the study uses focus group to understand the trendy brand consumers’ behaviors deeply and examines the focus group results by on-line questionnaire in order to achieve the purpose of understanding the trendy brand consumers.

According to the results of focus group, the trendy brand users have lots of ways to be classified. The most popular way is that the brand founder is artiste or not, so the study classifies teenagers into three groups. These groups include “loving artiste trendy brand group,” “loving normal designer trendy brand group,” and “loving both artiste and normal designer trendy brand group.” In addition, the study find five main motivations behind teenagers love these trendy brands. These motivations include “actual self-congruity,” “ideal self-congruity,” “identification influence,” “vicarious learning,” and “need for uniqueness.” And the teenagers’ affection also can classify into positive and negative affection. At last the study find the factors forming these teenage subcultures in the literature and confirms the phenomenon of trendy brand is one of teenage subcultures.