職能治療師之職能研究

Keywords

職能、職能治療師、職能治療 competence, ot, occupational therapy, occupational therapists

中文摘要

在現今社會中,由於醫療進步,傷病死亡率降低,使得病患多得以渡過生死關頭延續生命,其後續在工作或生活上的失能問題,以及因壓力及人際關係的疏離,罹患心理疾病人數持續升高,伴隨著身心功能與社會適應力的減退,另外,兒童在肢體動作、心智發展、生活、學習、人際關係及行為的障礙,亦影響到孩童的發展和學習能力。這些在生理、心理與社會功能上有障礙的人都有賴職能治療師的治療與協助方能回歸正常與獨立的生活。

職能治療師養成教育相同,但不同職能治療師的工作表現卻讓病患、家屬、職能治療同僚、醫院同事感受不同,何以不同的職能治療師受到的評價會有如此不同,以人力資源管理角度來看,此種差異可能出自不同的職能治療師具備不同的職能。本研究主要目的為分辨表現績優之職能治療師與表現一般之職能治療師在職能上的差異,採用關鍵事例法(Critical Incident Method),比較二組之職能表現差異,進而得知績優職能治療師所具備的職能為何。

研究結果發現表現績優的職能治療師具備之職能特質與文獻提及的特質多相符合,但表現績優的職能治療師,有幾點在執行治療中有更深的涉入行為,包括復健動機的重視對治療氛圍的營造、個案問題的敏銳查覺與主動處理、個案利益的最大考量、日常生活與社會經驗的熱誠參與。

最後對於研究發現與結果進行討論,在提升表現一般職能治療師工作績效部分,可參考績優職能治療於執行治療行為表現做增強。在不同領域職能治療師職能表現差異,應為個案疾病種類及家屬期望差異使然。另外,職能治療師與個案及家屬的角色是亦師亦友的關係,在不同領域範疇更有微妙的變化。

Abstract

Nowadays, thanks to medical advances, the wounded mortality reduces, make patients tide over the crucial moment of life and extend the lifespan, and inability in the work or life. Because the pressure and interpersonal relationships are estranged, the numbers of people who suffer from psychological disease are rising continuously as well as accompanied by the failing of the physical and psychological function and social adaptive capacity. In addition, children’s obstacles of body movement, the development of mind, life, study, interpersonal relationships and behavior will influence their development and learning ability. Those who have obstacles of physical and psychological and social function must rely on the treatment of occupational therapists to get back to normal and independent life.

The education of the occupational therapists is the same, but the work performances of the different occupational therapists let the patients, relatives, and colleagues feel differently. Why is the evaluation of the different occupational therapists received so different? According to human resource management, this kind of difference may come from different occupational therapists possess different competence. This research adopts the critical incident method and distinguishes the differences of the occupational therapists who perform excellently and others who perform generally. It compares two groups the difference of occupational therapists, and then learn what the competence that outstanding occupational therapists possess.

The result of study finds the specialties of outstanding occupational therapists most tally with the specialties that the literature mentions. The occupational therapists have deeper involved in treating, including attention of the motive of the function rebuild, paying attention to the construction of treating atmosphere, the acumen of the case problem and dealing with voluntarily, considering the most greatly of case interests, cordial participation of daily life and social experiences.

The following are conclusions of the research. To improve the performance of the general occupational therapists can refer to the performance of the outstanding occupational therapists. The differences of the occupational therapists in different fields are supposed to be the differences of the cases and the expectation of the relatives. In addition, occupational therapists and relatives of the case are the teacher and friend's relationship; it has a delicate change in different field categories even more.