台灣銀行業大陸台商授信策略研究-以S銀行為例

,而大陸台商自也不能倖免。

依台灣證交所及櫃買中心統計迄2010年第三季截止,台灣之上市、櫃公司有960家赴大陸投資,累計投資金額合計匯出新臺幣10,886億元,投資規模不可謂不大,對大陸經濟發展也貢獻不少,相對的,對當地銀行業之融資需求也日益加深,故突然面對大陸因實施宏觀調控而採取之緊縮授信及外匯管制措施,大部分大陸台商於大陸之營運週轉可說都深受影響。

而台灣政府為因應大陸台商所面臨之困境,適時修訂台灣地區與大陸地區人民關係條例,及臺灣地區與大陸地區金融業務往來許可辦法,實質開放台灣銀行業國際金融業務分行(以下簡稱OBU)對大陸台商授信之大門,此舉可說是,自1949年政府遷台後,對大陸金融政策之另一重大突破。

S銀行,國內第一家獲准開辦OBU對大陸台商授信業務的銀行,於權衡當時內外在環境的變化後,即運用兩岸三地上海銀行策略聯盟平臺,鎖定大陸市場,以大陸台商為OBU授信目標,運用台灣政策開放優勢,與當時受宏觀調控處處制肘的大陸銀行業既競爭又合作下,以從事價值提供而非價格競爭的經營理念,逐步開展大陸台商授信策略,迄今已成國內銀行業經營兩岸三地台商業務最佳品牌之一。

本研究將研究對象聚焦到一個個案銀行上,研究方法上以資料蒐集及專家訪談方式對個案銀行推廣大陸台商授信策略做深入的研究,經由企業競爭優勢、企業SWOT分析及策略聯盟的觀點容來探討S銀行推廣兩岸三地台商授信業務的競爭優勢,研究中歸納出S銀行的成功關鍵因素為:

略聯盟的競爭優勢。

另外本研究亦透過資訊蒐集、專家訪談、等方式進行,收集產、官、學專家意見,再進行分析、比對、歸納。企圖找到S銀行業推廣大陸台商授信業務未來之展望。其中專家訪談以金融業中的高階經理人,產業有赴大陸投資設廠之財務主管為受訪對象,進行調查,期能結合各專家及產業財務主管的看法與意見,來提升此研究的完備性,以期待可整理出一些可廣泛參考的成果,以供S銀行未來推廣大陸台商授信策略的參考。

Abstract

In April 2004, China was concerned that speedy development of Investment might lead to an uncontrollable economy. Therefore Prime Minister Chia-Pao Wen announced to apply Macro Adjustment Policy starting from the fields of industries and economy, by using both strategies of administrating and marketing through polices of currency, crediting, foreign exchange management, land management, and industry policy management in the hope of reaching the goal as a stable development. These adjustments have caused great impacts on China’s entire economic development and on Taiwanese businessmen in China.

According to the statistics from Taiwan Stock Exchange Corporation and Gretai Securities Market, till the 3rd quarter of 2010, there are 960 listed companies at stock exchange market and over-the-counter market investing in China with accumulated investment amount of NT$10,886 hundred billion. Such a huge investment scale has done quite a great contribution toward economic development in China. Meanwhile, local banking industry in China is facing an increasing demand on financing. Owing to the tightened crediting and foreign exchange management carried out in China on the grounds of Macro Adjustment Policy, most Taiwanese businessmen in China have been deeply influenced regarding the cash flow during operating business.

Seeing the difficulty that Taiwanese businessmen in China are confronting, Taiwanese government timely revised Act Governing Relations Between The People Of The Taiwan Area And The Mainland Area and Regulations Governing the Banking Activity and the Establishment by Financial Institution Between the Taiwan Area and the Mainland Area and literally opened the door toward OBU crediting for Taiwanese businessmen in China. It is significant break through for Taiwan’s economy policy towards China since the government moved to Taiwan in 1949.

S Bank was the first bank authorized to process OBU crediting for Taiwanese businessmen in China. After evaluating the changes of the environment, S Bank applied Greater China Shanghai Bank Strategic Union Platform in the market of China with OBU crediting targeting Taiwanese businessmen in China. Together with Taiwan’s opening policy and competitive corporation with China banking industry which was restricted by Macro Adjustment Policy, S Bank hold a operating philosophy as a value provider instead of a competitor to expend its strategy of crediting for Taiwanese businessmen in China. Until now, S Bank has become one of the best banks in Taiwan banking industry regarding operating the business with Taiwanese businessmen in Greater China.

The object of this research is focused on an individual bank. With research method of collecting information and interviewing with experts, this research was probe into the strategy S Bank used to promote crediting for Taiwanese businessmen in China. In the viewpoints of industry competitive advantage, industry SWOT analysis, and strategy union to discuss the competitive advantage that S Bank has for promoting crediting of Taiwanese businessmen in Greater China. The key points to the success of S Bank can be concluded as follows:

(1) Possessing a leading core condensing centripetal force and a team of management

(2) Successfully exercising the competitive advantage of Greater China Shanghai Bank Strategic Union

Furthermore, in this research all the information collected, interview of the experts, and all the opinions given by professionals from the industry, government, and academic fields have been analyzed, compared, and concluded in the hope of finding the future prospect for S Bank to promote crediting affairs of Taiwanese businessmen in China. During the research, the interviewed experts include senior managers in financing industry and financial supervisors from industries which have invested and established factories in China. With the combined thoughts and opinions from experts and industry financial supervisors, the completeness of this research will be upgraded and hence generally referable achievements can be expected to be organized as a reference for S Bank to use as a strategy for promoting crediting for Taiwanese businessmen in China.

Keywords: Crediting for Taiwanese Businessmen in China, Strategic Union。