新創事業定位與行銷策略適切性之研究─以花季冷泉會館為例

Keywords 溫泉會館、行銷策略與定位 spring resort, marketing strategy and position

摘要

在新創事業的行銷策略與定位的擬定過程,其經營團隊的形成過程扮演重要的角色,策略的形成過程令人玩味。然而在新創事業所設定的定位與行銷策略是否符合其目標客層的需求?這卻也會是一個新創事業急欲想要知道的答案。遺憾的是,新創事業之定位與行銷策略之適切性研究卻付之闕如。然而,本研究個案會館也預計將於今年11月開幕營業,在面臨諸多競爭的紅海之中,將要如何憑藉過去在營建業的成功經驗開創新的藍海?此外,本研究希望透過問卷調查的方式,了解個案所設定的目標客層之需求,期能更給予更多的客觀的建議,作為未來營運與行銷作為的參考。

本研究利用文獻分析法,蒐集個案會館於籌備期間相關之會議記錄、行銷計劃書以及營運計劃書等,藉以了解整體行銷策略與定位後,並據以建立相關之研究假設。本研究乃針對個案會館所設定之三大目標客層,分別是路竹科學園區、台南科學園區之工程師以及礁溪老爺酒店(金山八煙溫泉會館)的消費者施以問卷調查(共發放300份問卷,共回收150份有效問卷,回收率為50%,其中符合收入設定的樣本數為75份,將收集到的結果進行檢定與分析,其結論如下所述。

本研究以T檢定了解其對於會員制的作法、養生概念經營定位以及與異業結盟的方式,發現受訪者皆表達正面、支持的態度(認同程度皆顯著地大於5以上,P值皆小於α=0.05)。若再進一步以變異數分析,發現個人年收入在「60-80萬間」以及「80萬以上」的受訪者的認同程度並沒有差異,而年收入在60萬以下者則顯著地相對不支持上述的作法與定位。若細究其中的原因,收入較低的族群在育樂方面的消費佔其消費結構較低的比例,自然就較不願意預付一筆龐大費用;反觀收入較高的族群,則比較願意花錢在休閒旅遊的支出上。同樣的,收入較低的族群對於養生概念的經營定位的認同程度也不若收入較高者強烈;而不同的收入族群對於異業結盟的經營模式的吸引程度並無二致。

接著在交通因素的考量上,由於有96%的人採自行開車的方式進行國內旅遊,對於旅遊地點的易達性重視程度不那麼強烈(P=0.049<α=0.05,十分接近顯著水準);同樣的結果也反應在接駁專車服務提供的認同程度上,顯著地認為這樣的服務是非必要性的(P=0.529>α=0.05)。溫泉水質的要求上,目標客戶的期待是一致的,對他們而言是十分重要的(P=0.00<α=0.05)。從另一個角度解釋,這也是國人健康與環保意識提高下,對溫泉會館在日常維護上的基本要求。

但在會館軟硬體設施的要求上,目標客戶間意見則相對紛歧(詳見表4-18)。其中提供「不同溫度與使用方式」、「所處環境優美」以及「裸湯區的隱密高」等要求的重視程度高(P=0.000<α=0.05),同樣地也可將這些服務的要求視為客戶的基本需求。接著,提供「具質感且充足的備品」、「設施動線設施合理、指引清楚」等兩點的重視程度之檢定結果顯著(P=0.009<α=0.05),同樣也是客戶重視品質重點之一。

關鍵字: 行銷策略與定位 溫泉會館

Abstract

During the process of marketing strategy planning and positioning in a new venture, the formation process of top management team plays an important role where it’s interesting for research. However, it’s the answer a new venture is eager to know that the marketing strategy and position can meet requirements of market ornot. But, it’s pity the research about fitness of marketing strategy and position is very few. The Spring Hill Resort will be scheduled to be open this November, it’s an issue how it creates a whole new blue ocean with past experiences of building industry. Besides, I would like to know the demands of targeted customers through queationnaires which hopefully provide more objective suggestions as references for future operation and marketing activities.

The method of literatures analysis was explored to collect the meeting minutes, marketing plans, and business plans. In accordance with thrughoutly understand the whole pictures of marketing plans and positioning, the research hyposis are set up. Then The three segmentations which separately are engineers of Lu-Zu Science Park & Tainan Science Park, and consumers of Royal Resort in Jiao-Sea and Spring Resort in Jin Mountain. The 150 copies were collected by either email or direct delivery, but only 75 copies meets requirement in the thesis. The primary data were put into Minitab, and subsequently T test or ANOVA were applied to test fitness, which can be concluded as the followings.

We concluded that the targeted customers significantly support the positioning and marketing strategy(p-value are all less thanα=0.05). To be analyzed with ANOVA, the groups of both 600-800 thousand dollars & above in personal annual income are indifferent in between, but below the group of below 600 thousand dollar relatively supports the above viewpoint. The entertainment expenses are minority to the low income, thus they would not like to pre-pay big deal money, but oppositely the high imcome would relatively like to do in it. Likewize, the low incomes do not support the positioning of health as strongly as the high income. But for strategy alliances with other companies, the same attractiveness does not differ from the three.

Under the consideration of transportation, the accessible of destination is not so important to the targets (P=0.049<α=0.05), due to 96% people drives to travel domestically. And this result can be applied to service of shuttle bus; they think it’s not necessarily as well. In aspects of spring quality, the expectation of the targets is the same and means a lot (P=0.00<α=0.05), and this can be taken as a prerequisite. Finally, we can find opinions of customers diversified relatively (see table 4-18), but it’s a little weired that quality of room space is not so emphasized than other aspects and this can be futher discussed.

Key words: marketing strategy and position, spring resort,