日本行動通信業者推動第三代行動電話之經營績效與關鍵成功因素分析

Keywords 第三代行動電話、關鍵成功因素、電信; Telecommunication, 3G, Mobile, Key Successful Factors

中文摘要

技術的創新往往會帶給業界不同程度的衝擊,廠商若掌握了關鍵因素就會順勢發展成為產業中的佼佼者,未能及時掌握關鍵因素便會使自己的競爭力逐漸消失。本研究的主要在藉著檢視日本第三代行動電話的發展歷程,從整體環境、3G規格與技術系統、產業價值鏈以及行動通信服務的使用情形等背景環境,配合現今3G市場的用戶成長情形、用戶平均貢獻度(ARPU)、數據通信服務的使用量及業者收益情形等3G業者的經營績效數據來探討影響3G推展的產業關鍵成功因素,特別是DoCoMo推廣FOMA的成效會落後於較晚進入市場的au之因,並依此結果預測未來日本3G市場的走向以及爲正努力邁入3G時代的台灣電信業界提供借鏡。

由於3G在日本推出還不滿三年,目前仍少有類似學術研究,故本研究尚屬於初步探索性研究,採用「文獻調查法」利用白皮書、年報、媒體發表資料等業者公開資料、產業資深專家發表的觀點、產業調查報告等政府資料、相關經濟財務分析、出版物、以及網路資源等途徑進行相關次級資料收集,透過次級資料的分析來驗證影響日本3G業者之經營績效與研究者從文獻探討中整理出之關鍵成功因素:「通話品質」、「通信速度」、「服務與內容的提供」、「服務費率與促銷方案」、「終端設備的性能與設計」間的相關性與強度。

研究結果顯示對3G推廣初期之效果影響最深的是通信品質以及對應手機的機能與機種數,走過基礎建設期接下來的焦點則會轉移至嶄新的3G服務內容以及通信價格,而日本的3G正在從基礎建設期走向全面成長期的路上,因此受終端設備的設計性能與通信價格影響最深。

隨著900i系列手機的推出以及封包定額制的跟進,DoCoMo在3G的競爭力已有明顯提升,儘管au的3G契約數仍維持在DoCoMo的三倍以上,但DoCoMo的市佔率仍有約60%的水準,行動通信市場龍頭的地位在短期內無法動搖。而未來即將再為日本3G行動通信市場帶來重大變數的兩大因子還有封包通信價格戰以及號碼可攜性的實現,3G開始即將滿三年,但3G的近身肉搏戰現在才正要揭幕。

Abstract

Innovations of technologies often brings the industries impacts of different extents, if there is a company who holds KSF (key successful factor) in hand and becomes the leader, another would gradually lose his competitiveness because of not having KSF. This research looks at the development history of the Third Generation (3G) telecommunication services of Japan as background, which contains the overall environment, the 3G technology systems, the industry value-chain, the using condition of telecommunication services. Cooperating with the operation performance data including the number of 3G subscribers, ARPU (average revenue per user), the using amount of data services, the revenue of the 3G operators, etc., I probed into the KSF of the distribution of 3G, focused especially on why the performance of the early entrant NTT DoCoMo would fell behind the follower KDDI/au. And from the research results, I further discussed the market trend of the future 3G industry, hoping to provide references for the new incomers of 3G in Taiwan.

As 3G services has only been started for less than 3 years and relevant academic researches remain few, this thesis can be seen as a exploratory research. And this research is based on literature survey of second-hand materials collected from white papers, fact sheets, media reports, proprietors’ public materials, opinions from concerned professionals, industrial research reports, resources on the internet, etc., from which I analyzed and verified the operation performances of the operators and its relativity with the KSF I concluded from the literature: quality of telecommunications, speed of data transfer, provided contents and services, charge plans and promotion, properties and design of mobiles.

The research show that what effect the performance of operators in the early period of 3G distribution are quality of telecommunications and the properties and series number of corresponding mobiles, and after the infrastructure construction period the focus would shift to new 3G services and contents and the price charged. As the telecommunication industry of Japan is on the way from infrastructure construction period to overall growth period, the performance of operators would be affected by the design and properties of corresponding mobiles and the telecommunication fees.

Due to the 900i series mobile and the follow-up of the packet norm, the competitiveness of NTT DoCoMo on 3G has apparently raised. Although the number of 3G subscribers of KDDI/au still remains 3 times of DoCoMo, as DoCoMo holds 60% of the market, its top status of the telecommunication industry in Japan seems hard to be shattered. As there are still two important factors: the price battle of data telecommunication and the realization of number portability that may bring huge changes to the 3G market of Japan, the real battle of 3G can be seen as just unveiled.