公務人員環境素養及訓練需求之研究---以高雄市政府為例

Keywords

公務人員、環境素養、環境教育訓練需求 civil servants, environmental education and training needs, environmental literacy

中文摘要

本研究主要目的是探討高雄市公務人員的環境素養、教育訓練需求及二者的相關性。以高雄市政府公務人員為研究對象,採量化研究方法收集資料,理論架構主要建立在Hungerford和Volk 的負責任環境行為模式,並參考林新沛整合的環境行為模式,進行研究分析。

本研究將環境關切度分為五個級別,一般環境態度分為四個,這二個變項不作素養優劣判斷,分類目的僅作為環境教育訓練的參考,但關切環境議題或重視環境價值,不如其他議題或公務價值者,則判定為不理想的素養表現。其他變項則依得分率分成A、B、C級等三個等級,以A級表現最佳為高等程度,B級表現次之為中等程度,C級表現為不理想;獲致結論如下:

1.在環境素養表現上,高雄市受測公務人員四分之三以上具備環境友善態度與中等以上程度的環境知識及技能,但在環境行動方面,除了生態管理行動外,其他行動表現並不理想,顯示受測者未能將環境知識、技能及正向的態度,成功轉化成積極環境行動。

2.在教育訓練需求方面,本研究提出強化環境教育訓練的基準如下:(1)環境知識、技能及行動得分率未達高等程度者。(2)關切或重視環境議題或價值,不如其他議題或公務價值者。測量結果高雄市受測公務人員有二成五在環境議題知識、有六成六行動策略知識及有七成八行動策略技能的得分率未達高等程度。而受測者自行評量的訓練需求,在知識層面有九成;在技能層面有八成五呈現高度需求,顯示受測者在認知及技能領域主觀評量的環境教育訓練需求,略高於實際需要的訓練需求,但僅有二成受測公務人員在三年內曾參加環境教育訓練課程,呈現高需求低參與率的矛盾的現象。

3.在不同背景受測者環境素養差異方面,三年內參加環境教育訓練課程的受測者,除了環境議題知識、行動策略知識、說服行動、一般環境態度及控制觀等五個變項外,其他素養表現均優於未參加訓練課程者;而其他不同背景的受測者在環境素養表現,則較無顯著性差異。

4.在不同背景受測者環境教育訓練需求差異方面,三年內參加環境教育訓練課程受測者的需求程度高於未參加訓練課程者。其他不同背景受測者的環境教育訓練需求,未達顯著差異。

5.在環境素養與環境教育訓練需求相關方面,環境教育訓練需求知識層面與環境關切度、環境態度、一般環境態度、特定環境態度、控制觀、行動策略技能等七個變項間,呈現顯著相關;技能層面除與一般環境態度變項呈現不相關外,其他與環境素養達顯著相關的變項,與知識層面訓練需求相同。

最後,本研究依據回顧文獻及研究結果提出未來公務人員環境教育訓練的建議,供公務人員主管機關及訓練機構參考。

Abstract

The main purposes of this study are to investigate the environmental literacy of the Kaohsiung City civil servants, their education and training needs, and the correlation between the two. The subjects of this study were civil servants of the Kaohsiung City Government, and data were collected by quantitative research methods. The study was built mainly on the theoretical framework of Hungerford and Volk’s responsible environmental behavior model, and an environmental behavior model consolidated by San-Pui Lam was also consulted, in order to carry out investigation and analysis.

Environmental concern was categorized into 5 levels, and general environmental attitude into 4 levels. These two variables were not used to decide the level of environmental literacy. The object of categorization was to provide a reference for environmental education and training. However, having less concern for environmental issues than other issues or placing less emphasis on environmental values than other civil values was considered as an indicator of poor literacy performance. Other variables were categorized into three levels (A, B and C) according to the scores, with A representing the highest level of performance, followed by B representing a medium level of performance, and C representing poor performance. The following conclusions were obtained:

1. In the performance of environmental literacy, more than 75% of the responding Kaohsiung City civil servants had an environmentally friendly attitude, with at least a medium level of environmental knowledge and skills. In the environmental behavior aspect, however, poor performance in behaviors other than ecomanagement was shown. It was evident that the respondents were unable to apply their environmental knowledge, skills and positive attitude, and transform them into active environmental behaviors.

2. With regard to the education and training needs, the study proposed the following benchmarks for strengthening environmental education and training: (1) those who had not achieved the high level in terms of the scores of environmental knowledge, skills and behaviors; (2) those who had less concern for, or placed less emphasis on, environmental issues or values than other issues or civil values. Test results showed that 25% of the responding Kaohsiung City civil servants had not reached the high level for their knowledge of issues, 66% had not reached the high level for their knowledge of action strategies, and 78% had not reached the high level for their skill in using action strategies. In terms of their self-assessed training needs, 90% of the respondents indicated a high level of need for knowledge, and 85% indicated a high level of need for skills. It showed that respondents’ subjectively-assessed needs for environmental education and training in terms of knowledge and skills were slightly higher than their actual needs for education and training. However, only 20% of the responding civil servants had participated in environmental education and training in the past three years, representing a paradox formed by a high level of needs and a low level of participation.

3. Regarding the difference in environmental literacy of respondents with different backgrounds, it was shown that respondents who had participated in environmental education and training in the past three years generally had better performance in literacy indicators than those who had not, except for these 5 variables: knowledge of issues, knowledge of action strategies, persuation, general environmental attitude, and locus of control. For other backgrounds, it showed no significant difference in the environmental literacy performance.

4. For the difference in environmental education and training needs of respondents with different backgrounds, those who had participated in environmental education and training in the past three years had a higher level of needs than those who had not. Other differences in respondents’ backgrounds made no significant difference in their environmental education and training needs.

5. On the correlation between environmental literacy and environmental education and training needs, 7 variables were shown to be significantly correlated: the knowledge aspect of environmental education and training needs, environmental concern, environmental attitude, general environmental attitude, specific environmental attitude, locus of control, as well as skill in using action strategies. In the aspect of skills, variables that showed significant correlation with environmental literacy were the same as those for the knowledge aspect of training needs, except for general environmental attitude.

Finally, recommendations on civil servants’ environmental education and training were made based on the literature review and the study results, to provide a reference for the competent authority of civil servants and the training organizations.