透過工作分析建立工作說明書與工作規範-以J公司為例

Keywords 工作說明書、工作分析、工作規範; Job Description, Job Analysis, Job Specification

中文摘要

「工作分析」是一切人力資源管理最基本的架構,也是組織內所執行的管理活動,專注於蒐集、分析、整合工作相關資訊,提供客觀、科學、有用信息,以供組織規劃與設計人力資源管理及其它管理機能。並且透過「工作分析」所得到的資料結果可以做成「工作說明書」(Job Description)、「工作規範」(Job Specification)兩種書面記錄。「工作說明書」是人力資源對工作描述中有關職位的規範說明,主要以“事”為中心,如任務、責任、職責等;對職位進行全面詳細與深入的說明為人力資源及其他管理工作提供基礎,把組織的總目標落實到每個具體的職位和人員上。「工作規範」在工作描述基礎上是對任職資格條件的界定與說明,以“人”為中心,如知識、技術、能力、職業素質等,主要說明擔任此份工作所應具備之資格條件,它可以為人員召聘、甄選、培訓、評核與配置提供依據。

本研究在進行工作分析的方法上是採用觀察法、工作日誌法、問卷法及面談法合併使用。應用其所得到的結果做成「工作說明書」與「工作規範」,並探討個案公司所面臨之問題及實施「工作說明書」與「工作規範」前後之差異分析,得到主要結論如下:

一、建立「工作說明書」與「工作規範」,對每一職務之工作內容清楚描述,需要何種人才有了明確條件標準,故能為事擇人、任人為賢、事得其人、事半功倍。

二、提供個案公司人力資源供給的預測,能明確清楚知道工作內容與所需之人才資格要求,可事先做內部人員訓練以補外部人力供給之不足。

三、有效的教育訓練需要有完整的資料為基礎,「工作說明書」與「工作規範」提供了個案公司日後教育訓練的資料來源。

四、進行工作分析的過程中,發現個案公司員工素質明顯不足,對於日後招募應提高標準並對現有員工進行教育訓練來提高素質,增加整體組織競爭力。

五、個案公司中階主管職能不足,且管理人才嚴重欠缺,應針對此缺失加以改善並讓全體員工能瞭解人力資源管理活動的重要性。

關鍵字:工作分析、工作說明書、工作規範

Abstract

“Job Analysis” is the basic constitution of human resource management, and it is also a management activity in an organization. The main purpose is to collect, analyze, and integrate all kinds of information from the job and its correlation. “Job analysis” also offers objective, sciential, and useful messages in order to organize projects and plans out human resource management and other administrative functions. Two kinds of reading reports that are “Job description” and “Job specification” can be the result of job analysis. “Job description” is the standard description of jobs in human resource. “Routine” is the main purpose of job description, for example, mission, duty, and responsibility, and etc., “Job description” can provide overall details and deep-going description in order to set up the foundation in human resource or other administrative work. Besides, every employee and staff can comprehend the aim exactly that their organization wants to succeed. “Job specification” is the foundation and definition of qualification in hiring employee and staff. Moreover, “people” is the central point, for example, knowledge, technology, ability, job quality and etc., The main goal is to describe the standard qualification in each position. It can provide the basis in hiring, selecting, training, evaluation, and deploying.

This research is to adopt observation, work diary, questionnaires, and interview in processing job analysis. It is an integrated method. The ”Job Description” and the “Job Specification” are the consequence of utilizing job analysis. Moreover, this research is to investigate the problems that the case companies will face. In addition, job analysis can provide the analysis of difference altogether.

The conclusion is as following:

1.To establish “Job Description” and “Job Specification,” and to describe the details for each employee and staff. As a result, it has the standard requirement. Select different persons for different duties; recruit and utilize talented people; be well suited with one’s place; get twofold results with half the effort.

2.To provide the forecast of human resource in case company, to know the work content exactly, and the qualification of talent. The purpose is to be prepared beforehand and supply the internal training for employee and staff in case the insufficient of external talent.

3.It is the foundation to have an efficient educational training, the job description and the job specification can provide the resource of educational training for case company in the future.

4.In the procedure of job analysis, it is obviously that employee and staff’s level of quality are inadequate. Thus, the best way of improving quality is to modify the hiring standard rules and to train internal employee and staff at the same time. Work both ways can strengthen the competitive power of the organization.

5.In case company, the talent of middle managers are insufficient, and the manage talents are not enough. This shortcoming should be improved and let all employee and staff understand the importance of human resource management activity.