博碩士論文 etd-0908109-120822 詳細資訊

Keywords 自行車觀光、地方發展、自行車政策 none

中文摘要

近年來由於國民所得增加及節能減碳的觀念慢慢受到重視,自行車觀光更是最好的綠能觀光工具。而高雄市政府為推動觀光產業競爭力,積極發展自行車觀光並且打造數條規劃完善之自行車道。然而根據高雄市政府交通局統計,利用自行車到旗津遊憩的觀光客比率平均不到10%,顯示出旗津地區推動發展自行車觀光面臨了瓶頸。

因此本研究將蒐集國內外自行車產業管理方法、政策與發展現況,再深入瞭解高雄市針對觀光產業之相關政策進一步分析、比較;並且針對該政策之限制或缺失提出建議。此外,本研究也將針對旗津地區觀光客及自行車使用者,對於該地區自行車設施之相關議題與意見進行問卷調查。依據整理資料及問卷調查結果分析旗津地區自行車觀光策略,藉由問卷調查可深入瞭解民眾之需求與期待,最後提出旗津地區自行車觀光面臨之問題探討與提供可行之解決方案。

本研究發現,在個人屬性對於自行車觀光意願的部分,在受測者當中,已婚的受測者與未婚的受測者之間有顯著差異存在。更具體來說,已婚之受測者對於再度回到旗津進行旅遊或推薦給其他親友具有正面的評價,由此可推論旗津地區對於在假日家庭集體出遊的民眾而言,係有觀光價值且適合家庭一起到該地觀光旅遊之處。而在性別、年齡、居住地個人屬性等對自行車觀光意願不存在顯著差異。研究認為,由於旗津地區仍有一定程度的知名度,可吸引不同年齡層、不同居住地的觀光客至此地遊玩,但就該地區觀光設施的設計與行銷宣傳上仍顯不足。此外「旗津地區觀光環境滿意度」、「旗津地區交通與自行車滿意度」、「政策制訂看法」與「政策學習」與自行車觀光意願均呈現正相關,換言之,民眾對於該地區之相關滿意度評估越高,越有意願再次造訪旗津。

鑑於旗津在整體自行車道設施不足、行銷宣傳不足且在地方特色上無法彰顯。因此本研究提出幾點建議:強化旗津地區自行車道指示與宣傳、因地制宜發展適合台灣地區的自行車政策、強化民眾自行車使用習慣及持續加強大眾運輸系統密集度與便利性。正所謂留不住人潮便留不住商機,期待旗津地區未來有更好的發展,成為高雄的觀光大島。

Abstract

Tourism industry is a general development industry with multi goals. It increases foreign exchange and incomes, creates more job opportunities, and integrates industries in different levels. In recent years, thanks to increased national incomes and better ideas on energy and carbon reduction, bicycle sightseeing has become the best tool in green tourism. To promote the competence of tourism industry, Kaohsiung City Government has been working hard on developing bicycle sightseeing and built several comprehensively planned bicycle lanes. According to statistics by Transportation Bureau, Kaohsiung City Government, less than 10% of visitors go to Cijin by bicycle, showing the bottleneck of bicycle sightseeing promotion in Cijin (Transportation Bureau, Kaohsiung City Government, 2008).

The research collects management ways, policies, and development in Taiwan and abroad on bicycles and further analyzes and compares policies in Kaohsiung City on tourism industry. Suggestions are given on the limits or drawbacks on these policies. Survey was also made on visitors and bicycle users in Cijin on issues and comments on bicycle facilities. Bicycle sightseeing strategies in Cijin are analyzed to understand needs and expectations of people. Problems in bicycle sightseeing in Cijin are proposed and feasible solutions are given.

From the survey, it is found that, in bicycle sightseeing willingness, there are significant differences in responses of married and unmarried respondents. To be more precise, the married are positive in returning to Cijin for travels or recommending Cijin to friends. Cijin offers sightseeing values to family visitors on holidays. It is a place for family sightseeing. No significant differences are found in genders, ages, and residence on bicycle sightseeing. Cijin is famous in a certain level, attracting visitors in different ages from different places. Promoting publicity on sightseeing facilities is still insufficient. Satisfaction toward Cijin sightseeing, satisfaction toward Cijin traffic, attitudes toward policy making, policy learning and bicycle sightseeing willingness are in positive correlation. In other words, when people are more satisfied with the local facilities, it is more likely for them to visit Cijin again.

Due to insufficient bicycle lane facilities in Cijin and marketing publicity, the local characteristics can’t be manifested. The thesis proposes suggestions including: enhancing direction and publicity on bicycle lanes, suitable bicycle policies in Taiwan, enhancing people’s habits of using bicycle, and continuing improving availability and convenience of mass transit system.