需求規格不明確之軟體委外專案研究─以某半導體代工廠MES專案為例

Keywords 需求不明確、不完全契約、適應性軟體開發、軟體委外

2. 獲取優越技術也會非常值得。

這些產業面對高度變化且快速的競爭環境,企業的資訊系統往往在需求還不明確的時候,甚至於僅是概念性的想法時,就必須著手修改或建置系統以反應外在變遷與競爭。以取得或維持企業競爭優勢。

根據過去的研究顯示,清楚而明確的需求規格是軟體委外開發重要的關鍵成功因素之一。需求規格不明確的軟體委外開發專案,意味著專案的範圍無法明確定義,同時也代表專案存在高度風險。

本研究以適應性軟體開發(Adaptive Software Development) 方法與不完全契約理論(Incomplete Contract Theory)為基礎,透過個案研究,以某半導體代工廠MES專案為例,探討需求規格不明確之軟體委外專案中的下列問題:

Abstract

In new economics such as high-tech, knowledge-driven industries, the competitive game changes frequently and dramatically. Two maxims are widely accepted in these markets:

1. it pays to hit the market first.

2. it pays to have superb technology.

These industries face a high change and high speed competitive business environment. Information systems of these firms often have to be modified or created based on imprecise requirements or even conceptual ideals.

According to past research literature, precise requirement is one of the key success factors for software development outsourcing. Imprecise requirements indicate uncertain project scope and tend to risk.

This research of imprecise requirement software development outsourcing base on Adaptive Software Development and Incomplete Contract theory. A case study is used to analyze below imprecise requirement software outsoucing issues issues in a semiconductor foundry MES project:

1. How to deliver a usable system to achieve project goals from imprecise requirements?

2. How to manage frequent change ascribed to imprecise requirements?

3. How to manage project escalation and cost issue ascribed to imprecise requirement?