產品多角化下的抉擇 - 以A公司為例

Keywords 網通、委託設計製造、網路儲存設備、工業電腦

中文摘要

本論文以教學個案之觀點出發,以電腦業界中的兩家異業結合的公司合併之後的經營為主軸,描述其在合併前的成立背景、合併的原因、及在合併後的經營方式及內容,及在業界的競爭關係,以至於經營者要如何作出公司營運方向的抉擇。

個案對象A公司在2007年由原先的一個嵌入式網路儲存系統設備研發團隊,經由購併、分拆過程,而成為其工業電腦母公司旗下一個獨立的子公司;合併的另一方,原為其集團母公司的一個事業部,集團母公司於1993年成立之後,因應市場需求變化,逐步將公司產品定位從用戶端轉向企業端,全力開拓工業電腦的外銷與研發,並在多年的經營之後,於2001年4月份公開上櫃。出於加速軟硬體整合開發的考量,於2008年投資A公司,並於2009年初分拆母公司之網通事業部與A公司合併為一獨立公司,繼續從事儲存及網通設備委託設計製造、研發、銷售。之後又購併另一家機構件工廠,進而提昇其研發團隊的完整性-包含軟體、電子、機構、系統整測等研製能力。

在2008年的金融風暴期間,A公司的分拆獨立也正在準備中,公司高層正好將這一次的危機列入未來經營的考量。 如何在集團公司的庇護下,穩定發展而更上層樓。

本文探討:旨在描述一家在成熟產業中的新創公司,由其創立的背景緣由,到和業界既有同業競爭,當面臨產品線存廢的抉擇時,尤其該產品線又是原先創設公司的原因之一,經營者如何就其本身的資源、能力、機會等條件,作出恰當的決策。

Abstract

This study uses the case study method to investigate how a start-up company in industrial PC ODM field makes the product line decision when the outcome does not meet the expectation on funding. Since the company A corp. which was formly a software company in Netword Attached Storage field merged a communication appliance business unit from a industrial PC manufactoror, it was expected to leverage the resources of both joint venture parties to create synergy in competing with the existing competitors. It is two years after funding the management is about to review the product lines – hardware manufacture and storage system, to make the go/no go decision on the storage system product line.

Regarding to the business factor, the case is described in terms of value propostion, value network, and resource and process of the company; For the business competition, competitors in both product lines are stated; And respective operation records are provided in making the decision.