蘭花產業之研究 research of orchid industry

Keywords 蘭花產業、價值鏈、策略聯盟 value chain

論文摘要

台灣地處亞熱帶氣候,擁有養植蘭花得天獨厚的先天條件,更擁有理想的生態環境及豐富的原生種源。從過去趣味栽培開始,到爲日本作代工栽培生產,累積深厚的生產技術,由於近年來在組織培養基因複製的技術上的精進,使量產技術得以提升,大量生產降低成本後,並以平價供應國際與國內市場,其中以蝴蝶蘭在世界有一半的市場佔有率,最富盛名。

在貿易國際化、自由化的國際競爭市場,環境變遷的快速今非昔比,面對先進國家如荷蘭的品質競爭,與後進國家如中國大陸的價格競爭,雙重壓力下,台灣業者以個別的力量,承受內外競爭壓力,如何因應諸如:品種權保護制度、環保認證、檢疫制度等等相關環境中各項面臨的問題,是產業能否順利成長的重要課題。

蝴蝶蘭在2004年被政府列為精緻農業旗艦產品之首,具有行銷全世界之潛力,本研究先就產業各階段發展作一簡述,了解各階段產業環境的特徵,再透過對整個產業價值鏈(育種、組織培養、生產、通路)的檢視,理解產業面臨的挑戰,包括:如期交貨、生產銜接、品質控管、國際行銷、接單能力、病蟲害防治等等。並試圖由問題背後的原因(認知觀念、基本工不夠紮實、管理能力不足等),找出核心專長(育種、量產技術),充份發揮所長,並改善缺點、迅速因應產業環境的變遷。

最後建議開創產品新運用空間,作為更高附加價值的創造,期避開競爭,另創專業品牌形象,爲產業找尋新的出路。

Abstract

Taiwan has a subtropical climate that is the exceptional advantaged prior requirement for orchid breeding. It also has the most ideal ecological environment and abundant sources of original species. From interest planting in the past, up to the planting and production works for Japan, all the profoundest production skills are accumulated and enhanced as the organization and reproduction skills of breeding genes were largely refined and improved in these recent years. Following large production of orchids and reduction of capitals, orchids are distributed out to markets in the country and internationally with prices at par. Phalaenopsis (butterfly orchid) is the most famous breed of all which has occupied half of the world’s market.

With the internationalization and liberalization of international competitive markets, the rapid change of environment is incomparable with the past. Under the pressures of competing over the quality with advanced countries like Holland and contending for prices with the less advanced countries like Mainland China, Taiwan traders have to endure the competitive pressures of both inside and outside Taiwan with specific might and know how to cope with things such as: protection system for breed patents, approval by the environmental protective unit, quarantine system, and other environmental problems that might be confronted. This is a very important topic for the traders on whether the industry would successfully grow or not.

In 2004, phalaenopsis has been ranked by the government to be the leader of the flagship agricultural products. It has the potential of effective sales throughout the whole world. This research had made brief description on the development of each stage of the industry and understood the environmental features of the industry in every stage. And through the survey of the entire industrial value chain (breeding, organized cultivation, production, approaches) , the research had also comprehended the challenges confronted by the industry such as: delivery on schedule, link production, quality control, international sales, order taking ability, blight control, etc. Attempts were made in searching out for the core competency (breeding, quantity production skills) from the causes behind the problems (cognitive concept, basic works are not firmed enough, insufficient management ability). Abilities must thoroughly be developed and the faults must be improved, and the environmental changes of the industry must be promptly coped with.

Lastly, it was suggested that new performance spaces be developed for uncompetitive new creations with higher values and furthermore, create new professional brand images to seek for a new industrial trend.