母品牌與產品資訊對品牌延伸評價之影響

Keywords

自我構念、品牌延伸、知覺契合度、品牌概念、態度功能理論、延伸距離、延伸產品評價 perceived fit, extending the product evaluation, extend the distance, the brand concept, attitude function theory, self-construals, brand extension

中文摘要

對於現今許多企業而言,透過品牌延伸發展新產品,已經成為企業常見且重要的品牌策略之一,企業利用既有品牌來發展新產品可以達到降低成本、快速建立知名度的好處。目前國內外有關於品牌延伸的研究都顯示,品牌延伸的成功關鍵因素在於消費者對品牌延伸與母品牌之間的知覺契合度,知覺契合度越高消費者對品牌延伸的評價也越高,此外,不同自我構念類型的消費者對於相同品牌延伸的知覺契合度也有所差異。本研究以此研究基礎上更進一步加入品牌概念與延伸距離的各種情況下,檢驗不同自我構念的消費者對於延伸產品的評價是否有所差異,並嘗試探討實務上能否透過廣告手法影響消費者之自我構念與延伸產品評價。

本研究以實際存在且知名的不同品牌概念之運動品牌「Nike」、「Adidas」與「New balance」做為設計的情景,以實驗設計研究法來探討不同自我構念類型的消費者在不同延伸距離情況下,對延伸產品的評價有何影響。本研究並以態度功能理論為基礎,設計不同態度功能的廣告操弄,探討是否對消費者的自我構念認知產生影響,並進而影響消費者對延伸產品之評價。

研究結果發現,在一般情況下,不同自我構念類型的消費者對於中距離延伸產品的評價有顯著差異,遠距離延伸產品則是沒有差異。當母品牌為功能性品牌概念時,不論中距離或遠距離延伸產品,自我構念對延伸產品評價的主效果都不顯著。本研究也發現,不同的態度功能廣告策略對於消費者而言,並無法影響其對於自我構念的認知,亦無法影響對延伸產品之評價。

Abstract

For many enterprises, brand extension has played an important role in the new products developement and brand strategy. By using brand extension, corporation could reduce costs and effectivly gain their reputation while they sell new products. Recently, certain reserch about brand extension have shown that the key factor of successful brand extension lies in the connection between consumer brand extension and parent brand, the more related of the brands and the products, the higher of the effect of brand extension. In addition, self-construals also make effects in understanding the effects of brand extensions. In this study, we form the concept from this base and would like to exam the further extension effect of brand concept and the distance of each case. Also, we would like to testify how would different self-construals of consumer products works while they evaluate the products and try to examine their influence to consumer through advertising techniques by the extension of self-construals and product reviews.

In this study, we use really existed brand as our studing case ,"Nike", "Adidas" and "New balance". We would like to explore the different brand extension degree lie in several types of consumer self-construals from the case. In this study, based on attitude function theory, we form the questions toward advertising manipulation of different attitudes inoder to explore whether consumer self-construals affect cognition, and thus affect the extension of consumer product evaluation.

The results indicate that, in general, different types of consumer self-construals for evaluation of the product from the extension make significant difference in distance extension products. When the parent brand as a functional brand concept, no matter the distance or distance extension products, self-construals on the extension of product evaluation is not significant. The study also find that different attitude affects advertising strategy for the consumer, and have no significant effects for self-construals. In addition, they can not affect the extension of product evaluation.