採購部門人員績效指標的研究–以個案公司採購部門為例

Keywords

採購、考評、關鍵績效指標、鋼鐵業、供應鏈 steel industry, supply chain, key performance indicators, evaluation, procurement

在面臨全球化競爭的鋼鐵業中,缺乏效率的企業或個人很容易被時代所淘汰。因此,如何增加效率和競爭力,對企業及個人而言,都是一個重要的課題。

鋼鐵業的企業競爭力與其供應鏈中成員的品質息息相關。若供應鏈中的上游原料供應商的原料品質出了問題,將影響同一供應鏈其他成員的企業競爭力,而企業中採購的角色則對供應鏈成員的選擇有著關鍵性的作用。

目前個案公司採購人員所投入於工作的時間及精力,並不能充分反映到其工作所創造出的產值及績效上,係因個案公司採購部門績效指標的訂定與其應有的功能不適稱所致。究竟個案公司採購部門的績效指標應該如何訂定,考評標準以及考評方式應該如何訂定,較能符合其應有的功能設計。

本研究採量化研究的問卷調查法,以個案公司人員為調查的對象。總共發出410份問卷,回收有效問卷307份,蒐集的資料以SPSS 24.0版軟體進行統計分析,獲得以下問卷分析結果。

關於績效指標的重要程度:整體而言,多數人員認為品德操守和主動積極兩個績效指標非常重要(同為A級)。除了女性群組對於這兩個績效指標重要性的排序與其他群組稍有不同以外,其餘各群組(男性,主管,非主管及所有年資群組)均認為品德操守最為重要,其次為主動積極。非常不重要的績效指標則以安全衛生最不重要(E級),其次為創新改善(D級),所有群組調查結果均一致。

根據問卷結果,將最不重要兩項績效指標安全衛生及創新改善刪除,並刪除認定及評分極具爭議績效指標品德操守,提高最重要績效指標主動積極的評分權重,然後透過交叉分析找出內部客戶對採購服務不滿意的原因,根據此新增開發新料源及購案進度管理兩項績效指標,並加入內部客戶評分機制。新的績效指標可改善個案公司採購人員工作效率。

Abstract

In the steel industry which is facing global competition, enterprises or individuals which lack efficiency could easily be eliminated by the times. Therefore, how to increase efficiency and competitiveness, for enterprises and individuals, is an important issue.

The competitiveness of enterprises in the steel industry is closely related to the quality of its members in the supply chain. If a raw material supplier in the same supply chain has a quality problem of raw material, it will affect competitiveness of other members in the same supply chain, and the role of procurement will have a key effect to choose members in the supply chain.

The time and effort inputted by procurement staff of the case company can’t fully reflect outputting value and performance created by his/her work, due to the fact that the performance indicators of the purchasing department of the case company are not suitable. How should the performance indicators of the purchasing department of the case company be set out? How should the evaluation criteria and the evaluation methods be formulated to meet their proper functional design?

In this study, the questionnaire survey of quantitative research was carried out, and the personnel of case company were investigated. A total of 410 questionnaires were sent and 307 valid questionnaires were collected. The collected data were analyzed by SPSS 24.0 software, and the results of the following questionnaire were obtained.

For the degree of importance of performance indicators, on the whole, most people think that the moral and integrity, the initiative and active two performance indicators are very important (with the A level). In addition to the female group's ranking of the importance of the two performance indicators is slightly different from the other groups, the remaining groups (male, supervisor, non-supervisor and all age groups) considered the most important performance indicator is the moral and integrity, followed by performance indicator the initiative and active. Very unimportant performance indicator is the safety and sanitation (E level), followed by performance indicator the innovation and improvement (D level), and all group findings are consistent.

According to the results of the survey, deleting the most unimportant two performance indicators the safety and sanitation, the innovation and improvement, deleting one performance indicator the moral integrity which with highly controversial recognition and scoring, adding score weight to the most important performance indicator the initiative and active, and then using cross analysis to find the reasons why the internal customer of procurement services were not satisfied, according to this results, adding two performance indicators the developing new suppliers and the schedule management of procurement, joining the internal customer scoring mechanism. After the revision, the new performance indicators could improve the efficiency of its procurement staff.