行動通訊產業有效門市作業準則之探討

Keywords 門市管理、服務品質、作業準則、行動通訊業

中文摘要

行動通信是一個非常需要顧客導向的服務業,而服務的無形化、變異性大…等特性,則使服務品質難以衡量。因此,掌握門市人員與顧客互動的介面,藉以實際了解顧客需要的服務品質顧客,便成為提升客戶滿意度與忠誠度的重要關鍵。

據此,本研究乃針對某一行動通訊業者現有的門市管理流程進行合理化診斷,藉以探討行動通訊產業有效的門市作業管理準則,瞭解成功門市管理之關鍵環節,以便確認基層管理者應該具備的管理能力,進而提升企業競爭力。

本研究是第一篇探討門市作業流程的研究。過去有關門市管理的論文,不是檢視餐飲業就是關注百貨業,且多著重於客戶或員工滿意度調查,對於行動通訊這類包含有形與無形服務之產業的作業程序幾未著墨。另一方面,目前有關行動通訊產業的研究,多集中於系統業者之間的競爭關係或產品組合的規劃,針對與客戶實際接觸的門市介面未多留意。本研究擬填補了這些研究缺口。在文末,本研究也討論了研究結果的實務意涵,並提出了未來研究方向,供有志者參考。

Abstract

The mobile communication industry is a highly customer-oriented industry. Nonetheless, the characteristics of intangiles and variances embedded in the service make the quality of service in this industry hard to be evaluated. Under such circumstances, the contact interface between a store and its customers becomes an important way to understand the real needs of customers for improving customer satisfaction and loyalty.

To examine the store-customer interface, the study identifies and diagnoses the store management process of a specific mobile communication firm with the intentions to explore the effective criteria of store operation process and probe the critical loops in store manangent, which can serve as the basis of managerial training programs and thus advance overall firm competitive advantage.

The study is one of the pioneering studies in exploring the operation process of stores in the mobile communication industry. Prior research on store management simply focuses on issues with regard to customer or employee satisfaction in the contexts of either restaurants or department stores. Most of studies in mobile communication industry paid attention to the interfirm rivalry or product-matrix planning. The study fills an unmet gap by indentifying the real contact interface between stores and their customers. Implications for practices and future directions are discussed.