臺灣中西部臺中至雲林河川與海洋環境品質之監測成效分析

Keywords 河川污染指數、地理資訊系統、監測、海洋環境品質、棲地適宜性指數

中文摘要

臺灣中西部沿海為人口集中與頻繁活動之處,工商業密布發展地區,沿海海域為中華白海豚棲息範圍。有鑑於生態保育觀念提升,政府相關單位提出劃設西海岸保護區,但欲設立前應該對於海洋環境品質有所規劃,瞭解環境狀態的變化,若無法有效監測環境,劃設保護區則無意義。

本研究蒐集臺中至雲林河川與海域環境概況及監測報告,分析2001至2010年間河川與海域環境品質的水質、底泥、生態監測數據資料,探討相關線性趨勢所呈現的污染源及環境影響衝擊,運用地理資訊系統(GIS)呈現海域生物之分布,河川污染指數(RPI)與棲地適宜性指數(HSI)之相關性分析,全面性瞭解整體環境的變化趨勢與海洋環境品質監測成效。

研究結果顯示臺中至雲林的河川監測,由10年河川水質監測資料新虎尾溪RPI為6.67,呈現嚴重污染,主因為溶氧偏低、氨氮上升造成。彰濱六大排水質監測,發現員林大排RPI值6.075屬嚴重污染。彰濱六水道水質監測,發現田尾水道2、崙尾水道1、吉安水道RPI值3.7~3.975屬中度污染。

海域水質監測,發現pH值越往南的測站測值越低,氨氮在濁水溪、彰濱及六輕工業區測值偏高,葉綠素a在彰濱工業區測值偏高。海域底泥監測,新虎尾溪測站金屬砷曾超過標準,金屬鉻、銅、鉛、鋅,監測結果並無超過管制標準。生態方面,歷年來生物豐富度並無特定分布趨勢,亦無法顯示生物指標與環境受污染衝擊的狀態。生態監測相互比較物理和化學監測顯示工業或人為污染海域環境衝擊之趨勢與變化,欠缺正確執行效益及維護海域環境品質。

整體來說,河川、大排、水道監測位置並不一致,海域監測站離岸距離不一,最遠達4浬,使污染監測不易做正確性的判別及執行效益上之比較,故必須審慎周全,有計劃性規劃針對河川與海域的水質、底泥進行長期環境品質監測,整合相關監測權責管理機關,使採樣方式、監測時間與地點具有一致性標準,並參考國外監測結果,建立生物指標(Bioindicator)顯示環境污染累積狀況,讓環境監測資料更具完整性,以達成海洋環境品質管理與監測之成效。

Abstract

The west coast of Taiwan is densely populated with frequently activities for industrial and economic developments. The area is also the site with the existence of Chinese White Dolphin (CWD). Because the arising of ecosystem conservation, the government has attempted to promote the west coast as the marine protected areas (MPAs) for the CWD. Nevertheless, it is required to assess changes of environmental condition and marine environmental quality around the area before the establishment of marine protected areas to the site. If ineffective monitoring is implemented, then the establishment of marine protected areas will be no use.

This study was initiated to assess the marine environmental condition by collecting and surveying the long term monitoring data that were published under the government reports and documents to assess the temporal and spatial trends of environmental factors. The data consists of rivers, trench, and marine water or sediments. The study areas covered Taichung County to Yunlin County. The methods for assessing the environmental quality included the use of geographic information system (GIS) for the biological distribution, regression analysis for the trend monitoring of chemical contaminants and physical environmental factors between 2001 – 2010 year surveys. The overall environmental quality within the studied sites were further evaluated for the river pollution index (RPI) and the habitat suitability index (HSI).

The survey results of 10 years river monitoring from Taichung to Yunlin showed that Hsin-Huu-Wei River belong to serious pollution with RPI 6.67 value. Yuanlin drainage, one of the six drainages of Chang Hua Coast Industrial Park, belongs to serious pollution with RPI 6.08 value. The RPI results of Six trenches around the Chang-Hua Coast Industrial Park showed that Tien-Wei trench 2, Lun-Wei trench 1, and Ji-An trench belong to mid level of pollution (RPI 3.7~3.975).

In the marine water survey, the results showed that the pH values were found lower at southern-ward monitoring station nearby the Formosa Petrochemical Corporation No. 6 Naphtha Cracking Industry site. The nitrogen-NH3 concentrations were found high in Jhuo-Shuei River and No. 6 Naphtha Cracking industry. The concentration of Chlorophyll-a was high in Chang-Hua Coast Industrial Park. In the survey of sediment, Hsin-Huu-Wei River arsenic concentration (As) was over the EPA guidelines, but the concentrations of Cr, Cu, Pb, Zn were within the level of required limits. In the biological survey, the results showed that abundance and species were not evenly distributed with non-comprehensive trends related to the environmental condition or changes. These indicated that biological monitoring survey displayed less important than physical and chemical monitoring for the assessment of man-made pollution or environmental impact from the industrial activities.

Overall the monitor sites of river, drainage and trench were differed without a consistent sampling scheme. The offshore sites were sampled greatly in distance, i.e. the farthermost point at four sea miles that had caused difficulties for the comparison of data results collected in different time. It is very uneasy to evaluate the pollution monitoring results. Thus, it is required to develop a long-term environmental quality monitoring plan for the assessment of water quality and sediment of river and marine water with appropriate / consistency sampling method, monitor time and site scheme. Finally, the relevant authorities should implement river remediation to improve the pollution and thereby to maintain the sustainability of marine environment. It is required to establish an integral monitoring program consisting of water and sediment and bio-monitoring in rivers, estuary, and marine to better predict the marine environmental quality. Also the integral and long-term monitoring program should ensure to predict the changes of west coastal and to achieve the effectiveness of marine environment.