醫師用藥行為的因素分析─以南部(嘉南高屏)各醫療院所執業中之醫師為例

Keywords

健保總額、促銷、藥廠品牌、自主管理 autonomous management, promotion, medicine brand, national health insurance global budget

中文摘要

本研究透過文獻建構出影響醫師處方行為有:醫院自主管理,健保總額、藥商的促銷活動、藥物的成本、藥物的藥效、藥廠的品牌等六個構面。並利用問卷調查法針對南部地區(嘉南高屏)各醫療院所,包括醫學中心,區域醫院,地區醫院,基層診所,執業中之250位醫師為研究對象。目的在於瞭解醫師開立處方會受到哪些因素的影響。以提供政府衛生單位、健保局、及醫療體系的參考依據。

得到以下研究發現:1.南部地區醫師對於影響程度最大的依序為,藥物的藥效與病徵,再次為健保總額。其於因素大多醫師無意見,甚至不認同。2.女醫師對藥商促銷認同度高於男醫師。3.服務年資超過20年以上的醫師對於病徵認同度高於服務年資11-15年的醫師。4.在每週看診次數上,1-3次的醫師對於藥商促銷影響醫師處方行為的認同度,大於每週看診次數10次以上的醫師。5.在任職機構上,署、縣、市立醫院與其他類型(診所)機構的醫師,比私人醫院醫師對於藥效與病徵會影響醫師處方行為的認同度高。6.私立醫學大學附設醫院醫師,比署、縣、市立醫院醫師對於藥商促銷會影響醫師處方行為的認同度高。7.當考量到醫院自主管理的成分較高時,對於病徵與藥效的部份會顯得較不被重視,也表示當醫院自主管理越多,則健保總額管控越好,相對於在藥廠品牌就會越重視,且藥商促銷行為也會越多。8.醫師在開處方時,考慮藥效與病徵越大時,同時也會考慮到健保總額的層面也越多.愈有效的藥愈不需要促銷。9. 醫師自主性越高的人,越不受健保總額的影響。

總結來說,基於研究發現上述的結果,了解影響醫師處方行為的因素,或許能為台灣的醫療、健保制度提出一點貢獻,我們也期待台灣的醫療產業能夠繼續在全球發光發熱。

Abstract

According to literature review, physicians’ prescription behavior includes six dimensions: hospital autonomous management, national health insurance global budget, promotion activities of medicine businesses, medicine cost, medicine effects and medicine brands. A questionnaire survey was employed, with the research objects comprising 250 incumbent physicians from medical units in Southern Taiwan (Chiayi, Tainan, Kaohsiung and Ping-Tung), covering medical centers, regional hospitals, district hospitals, and clinics. The research objective is to obtain a better understanding of physicians’ prescription behavior determinants, which are expected to serve as references for governmental healthcare units, the Bureau of National Health Insurance and other medical systems.

The research results are as follows: 1. according to the physicians, the determinants in the order of influence are: medicine effects and symptoms, followed by national health insurance global budget. Most of them hold a neutral attitude towards, or even disagree with, other determinants; 2. female physicians agree with the determinant of the promotion activities of medicine businesses more than males do; 3. physicians with a practice history of more than 20 years agree with the determinant of symptom more than those who have served for 11-15 years; 4. in terms of weekly physician diagnosis frequency, those who carry out diagnoses 1-3 times agree with the influence of the promotion activities of medicine businesses on prescription behavior more than those who carry out diagnoses over 10 times; 5. in terms of units, those who serve in hospitals under the governance of the Department of Health, county/city governments, and other types of units (clinics) agree with the influence of medicine effects and symptoms on prescription behavior more than physicians in private hospitals do; 6. physicians in the affiliated hospitals of private medical universities agree with the influence of the promotion activities of medicine businesses on prescription behavior more than those in hospitals under the governance of the Department of Health and county/city governments do; 7. higher hospital management autonomy leads to less emphasis on symptoms and medicine effects, which means the higher the hospital management autonomy, the better the control of national health insurance global budget and, consequently, more emphasis will be placed on medicine brand, bringing about more and more promotion activities; 8. when prescribing, physicians will think more about the national health insurance global budget in the case of stronger medicine effects and severer symptoms because effective medicine requires relatively less promotion; and 9. physicians with higher autonomy in prescription are less subject to national health insurance global budget.

In conclusion, the abovementioned results regarding the determinants of physicians’ prescription behavior are expected to contribute to Taiwan’s medical and national health insurance systems in order for Taiwan’s medical industry to continue taking the lead around the world.