物聯網商業生態系統之動態競爭與合作關係初探

Keywords 競爭與合作動態、商業生態系統、物聯網、動態競爭理論

中文摘要

在今日的物聯網環境中,市場的需求有賴多個企業共同來滿足。合作與競爭關係往往同時存在於兩個企業之間,使得僅針對競爭或僅探討合作關係的傳統策略分析方法,產生了侷限。因此,以「一群相互連結,共同創造價值與分享價值的企業」為研究對象的「商業生態系統」觀點,逐漸受到重視。但過去相關研究主要著眼於商業生態系統中廠商的角色,對於商業生態系統整體的變遷較少著墨。

本研究以動態競爭理論為基礎並採用次級資料分析法,探討物聯網商業生態系統之間的互動態勢,並且運用深度訪談法,了解物聯網產業內個別廠商對於通訊規格競爭的看法。

本研究主要貢獻在清楚描繪並歸納出物聯網的變遷動態。有別於以往靜態的分析模式,研究結果具有理論與實務的參考價值。就理論來說,本研究藉由商業生態系統所面臨外在環境變遷過程之探討,發現廠商之間存在既競爭又合作及既合作又競爭的關係,研究了動態競爭理論的研究範疇。在實務上,本研究指出,不論是否具備主導地位,廠商都應該了解並掌握整體商業生態系統的變遷,才能在瞬息萬變的經營環境中長久生存。文末也討論了研究限制與未來研究建議。

Abstract

In today's business environment, firms can no longer fulfill all customers' needs alone. They need to work together to meet customers' requirements. Therefore, many firms inevitably share a common fate. As a result, firms now often cooperate while also compete with each other. Under such a circumstance, traditional strategic analysis frameworks appear to have their limitations. A new approach, business ecosystem perspective, has thus gained popularity. This new approach, by analyzing a group of interconnected firms who jointly create and share value, has been providing significant insights for both academia and practitioners.

This study addresses the competitive dynamics theory and applies the secondary data data collection method to explore the relationships between the Internet of Things (IoT) ecosystems. The study also conducts in-depth interviews to learn ndividual manufacturers’ ideas about the competiton among various communication specifications.

The main contribution of this study is to clearly depict and summarize the rapidly changing dynamics of the IoT ecosystems. Unlike conventional static analysis, the results have academic and practical implications. From the theoretical perpsetcive, the study expands the examinations of competitive dyanmics theory from intra-industry competition to the conext of cross-industry ecosystems. From the practices view, the finding shows that, regardless of whether a firm occupies the dominant position, it should understand and master the changes of the whole business ecosystem in order to sustain in the rapidly changing business environment. Limitations ans future directions are proposed as well.