博碩士論文 etd-0202105-132044 詳細資訊

Keywords

核心職能、跨國企業、選才工具 multination company, core competency, selection tools

中文摘要

近年來,隨者台灣加入WTO,以及全球自由化的商業潮流之下,越來越多的台灣企業邁向國際化的潮流,而在世界各地開展據點。而對一個現代化跨國企業而言,在全球各個市場都能夠招募到足夠所需的人才,並將這些人才適才適所的安置在符合全球化競爭市場當中,以發揮組織應有的戰力與優勢,以便能與來自世界各地之跨國企業一較長短。就成為現代化跨國企業當中,人力資源工作者所無法避免的主要課題之一。

而在人力資源系統當中,引進以職能導向為根本的人力資源管理系統也逐漸的成為一門顯學。雖然職能實際運用在人力資源系統上,在國外已行之有年。然而國內企業確實導入的卻寥寥可數。有鑒於此,本研究以國內某一跨國公司公司為研究對象,採個案研究方法,試圖討論兩個主題:

一、藉由整理職能與人力資源系統相互結合之各項文獻,並同時對照個案公司導入職能專案的過程,包括設定職能模型,導入測驗系統,實際應用職能導向之使用的方法與步驟,以提供企業界在導入職能為基礎之人力資源管理系統時之實務參考。

二、在國內企業逐漸走向國際化的同時,研究個案公司將職能導向之選才系統導入海外分公司之過程與結果。除驗證職能選才實際導入的成效外,並藉母公司與子公司之各職類人才之核心職能比較,以作為其他跨國企業之借鏡。

3. 目前僅建構完成電腦測試系統,職能面談部分仍未全面推行。

然而相信隨著個案公司繼續建構完整的職能選才系統,並隨之個案公司經驗逐漸向外推廣,將來若能繼續隨著此一系統逐漸的引進其他產業之企業,相信此一議題更值得學術界的研究投入,為台灣企業邁向國際化企業扎下更深厚的基礎。

Abstract

Recently, due to globalization and Taiwan’s participation in WTO, more and more Taiwan companies have established branches across the world to seize the trend. However, in order to compete with multinational companies in the global coverage, how to recruit enough staff, manage and place employees to fit strategy of team and organization’s goal across the world is the key assignment of human resource department among multi-national companies.

Analysis the procedure of case company to apply changed by

1. Detail research on the existed papers and cases of implantation of competency system with human resource system combined with analysis them erasures of case company to apply the implantation of competency system, such as customize the impanation model, apply implantation of competency system into recruit system , and the actual ways and steps to fit implantation of competency into company. Hope this paper would provide reference of companies basing on implantation of competency to set up their human resource structure.

2.When Taiwan companies entering global market, it is important to understand the effect of case company to export recruit system basing on implantation competency system. This part not only evaluates the performance of implantation of competency system by comparing each key employee in parent company and their counterparts in branch, but also provide experience for other similar companies.

New findings have been concluded in this research as follows: The key element for human resource system applies implantation of competency model successfully within company is the support of high level managers. Meanwhile, a well established recruit procedure based on implantation of competency system did help the case company to save cost, which includes decreasing recruit cost, decreasing the turn over rate of new staff, and raising the percentage of hired staff reporting to the case company.

However, there are still problems ahead for the case company to apply the implantation of competency system: 1. So far, Taiwan is the only model established for the implantation of competency system. 2. The time of implantation of competency system is short. The effective of implantation of competency system could not be proved due to the fact that the system did not fit in performance system of the case company. 3. So far only computer system is finished, it is a long way to go to base on implantation of competency system to interviews.

However, with the continuity of establishment of implantation of competency system within case company and the extensive application of such system in other industries via the experience of the case company, we believe that this topic worth further academic research to help Taiwanese companies to smooth the process of marching global market.