博碩士論文 etd-0209112-143442 詳細資訊

中文摘要

服務導向架構 (Service Oriented Architecture, SOA) 是一種可以用來整合異質性應用系統的設計架構,也是用來使應用服務與執行平台互相獨立的一種軟體架構。複雜的企業流程通常由一群多數且功能性明確的網路服務(Web Service)所組成,這些網路服務有可能由企業本身自行設計,或是由企業外部的網路服務供應商所提供。透過網路服務描述語言(Web Service Description Language, WSDL) 企業可以取得所要調用(Invoke)的網路服務相關資訊及其調用的方法。一個企業流程在SOA的架構下可以是一群網路服務的組合,這些網路服務經過WS-BPEL標準程序定義與組合後,企業流程就可控制各網路服務之間的協同合作相關事宜。現今多數WS-BPEL執行平台已經可以正確地支援WS-BPEL的執行與部署。傳統在WS-BPEL中所引用的活動都是事先已經定義清楚,也就是在流程的設計階段已經決定該流程將來所要叫用的所有對象,若在執行階段時,因為某一個網路服務呼叫失敗,則整個商業流程就很可能宣告失敗,這使得這個鬆散式架構在系統可靠度上更顯得不足。雖然WS-BPEL支援動態叫用網路服務,也具備執行失敗的補償機制,但是在設計階段仍是複雜而不具彈性。因此在考量整體服務流程執行結果之可靠度與設計階段的清晰性與彈性,本研究設計一套支援動態網路服務選擇的開發方法與系統,並以實作及驗證該系統之可靠度與可行性。

Abstract

Service-Oriented Architecture (SOA) is intended for the integration of heterogeneous applications. Complex business processes are composed by a group of specific Web services using WS-BPEL (Business Process Execution Language), and these Web services may be designed by the enterprise itself or third-party services providers. Today there are many WS-BPEL engines that support the deployment and execution of WS-BPEL files. However, the WS-BPEL activities have to be pre-defined, and if at runtime a Web service call fails, the entire business process is pronounced to be failed, thereby jeopardizing the reliability of SOA. Although the WS- BPEL supports compensation mechanism, it is complex and not flexible. In this work, we propose a process design model to support dynamic Web services selection that eases the designer’s job. This model has been implemented, and the prototype is evaluated to demonstrate that it indeed improves the overall business process reliability.