以LDA和使用紀錄為基礎的線上電子書主題趨勢發掘方法

Keywords LCSH、LCC、LDA、主題、使用記錄、電子書、主題模型; LDA, Topic Model, Topic, Usage Log, Ebook, LCC, LCSH

中文摘要

網際網路的發展及科技的進步讓數位內容產業日漸蓬勃,出版業者紛紛開始提供線上電子書檢索、閱讀及下載服務,使用者不受地域或時間的限制,隨時隨地都能使用電腦來閱讀數位內容,另外一方面圖書館購買電子書做為館藏的比例亦逐年增加。使用電子資源的方式,可透過連線到電子書檢索平台或透過圖書館自動化系統檢索,由館藏目錄中直接鏈結至電子書平台進行使用。這一個方式相較於實體館藏來說沒有流通數量上的限制,同時提昇了圖書資源的利用率。

提供電子書檢索服務的出版社或系統整合業者眾多,圖書內容包羅萬象,考量到有限的預算條件下,圖書館採購電子書除了參考讀者的推薦之外亦需要評估電子資源的使用率,做最有效率的投資。目前最普遍的方式是使用統計報表,其通常由出版社所提供。

本研究使用Latent Dirichlet Allocation簡稱LDA的方法,基於圖書的內容來建置主題模型,然後結合電子書檢索平台的使用統計報表,運用主題模型的加權來發掘電子書讀者閱讀主題的變化,進而提供一個具參考價值的訊息。我們在實驗中並比較了其他兩種方式:美國國會分類法和主題標目法。實驗結果證實透過主題加權方法產生的主題模型與其他兩種方法顯著不同,可以提供另一方面的有用資訊。

Abstract

With the growth of digital content industry, publishers start to provide online services for ebook search, reading and downloading. Users can access to online resources from anywhere, any place with laptop or mobile devices at any time. Nowadays more and more libraries have purchased ebooks as an important part of the library collection. To access the online resources users can link directly to publisher's ebook portal or via the OPAC system. Compared to the library circulation process, ebooks are more convenient to patrons and improve the utilization of library online resources.

There are various kinds of ebooks available in the market, so libraries have to focus their investment on the most valuable online resources. Usage statistics report plays an important role in providing valuable information to libraries. It is usually based on the standard of COUNTER to generate the statistic reports, although it provides when and where users access to specific ebooks, it fails show the general topics and how they change.

In this study, we introduce a post process method to weighting the LDA topic model via the usage statistic report to emphasize the changes of topic and compare it to the classification method and subject heading method in the bibliographic, namely LCC and LCSH respectively. The result show that weighted topic model significantly affect the ranking of topics, and the topic model are independent from the classification method and the subject heading method in the bibliographic record.