非圓形鏈輪用於Spirograph機構之封閉路徑合成

Keywords 路徑同構、節點、非圓形鏈輪、次擺線、運動瞬心、路徑合成

中文摘要

本文提出一種兩桿、單自由度之開放式連桿機構,稱為Spirograph機構。此機構的特色在於,連桿透過鏈輪-鏈條或帶輪-皮帶等運動對加以約束,使得兩桿的運動維持一定的轉速比關係,其運動軌跡為圓內、外擺線。透過與圓內外擺\線運動方程式的分析與比較,說明機構參數與運動路徑的關係,在特定參數設定下,運動路徑會出現尖點(Cusps)的情況,表示機構運動產生暫停(Dwell)的現象,並建立不同參數下之軌跡圖形,作為路徑合成之型態參考。此外,提出以不同連桿與轉速比的搭配,可合成相同封閉路徑的概念。

考慮部分路徑合成問題時,藉由精確點合成方法,比較在不同已知參數之合成結果。另外,對於封閉路徑,利用可連續變速之非圓形鏈輪,搭配一圓形鏈輪,在不改變桿長或桿長已知的情況下,提出合成方法與步驟。文中說明可合成路徑範圍與設計限制,藉由運動瞬心法分析非圓形鏈輪之轉速比,以及相對運動關係。對於可合成之封閉路徑,透過牛頓法計算連桿在路徑合成之轉速比變化,判斷可能合成之運動型態(內擺線或外擺\線),並藉由包絡線方法合成非圓形鏈輪輪廓,最後舉例說明。其轉速比合成與連桿角度分析,均以電腦程式撰寫並模擬路徑合成結果。

Abstract

A three-link, single-degree-of-freedom mechanism, named the Spirograph linkage, is investigated in this thesis. What is special about this open-chain mechanism is that, by the use of a chain and two sprockets and therefore maintaining a constant angular velocity ratio between the two rotating links, the path traced by this mechanism can be shown to be either an epitrochoid or a hypotrochoid. Through the understanding of the formulations of the trochoids, the relations between the design parameters of the Spirograph linkage and the corresponding path patterns are derived.

With certain design parameter combinations, the Spirograph linkage is able to feature paths with cusps, which means dwells and are useful in applications. A design chart for such cusp-generating Spirograph linkages is then included in the thesis for the sake of convenience.

In addition, by matching the link-length ratio with the angular velocity ratio, ways for finding closed single-loop paths of the Spirograph linkage are also studied. As for the path generation problems concerning only a fraction of the entire path, we compare results given by the classical precision point scheme with assorted combinations of initial conditions.

In the latter part of the thesis, non-circular sprockets are also introduced to provide the Spirograph linkage additional freedom to cope with the demand of more flexible, i.e., non-symmetrical shapes of the path. However, many constraints are to be imposed on the design process of such linkages, and these design limitations are elaborated in the thesis. At last, the use of Newton’s method, the selection of the proper type of trochoids, the application of the envelop method for obtaining the profile of the non-circular sprocket, the analyses of angular velocity ratios, etc. are all exemplified in the several numerical examples of the thesis.