環保產業特性及管理策略之研究-以某集團為例

Keywords 成長模式、環保產業、行銷管理、人力資源管理、領導力、管理策略

中文摘要

各產業皆有其特性,早期環保產業不受重視,甚至被鄙視為“撿垃圾”不入流產業,因而較少有人關注此產業之發展;然時空背景之變遷,環境保護已成為全球焦點,其議題非常廣泛,各方之探討研究亦相當多。但針對從最初片紙回收開始到現在科技金屬回收再生利用之環保產業發展過程,仍甚少探討研究,此乃本研究議題設定源由。

本研究以C集團發展為例,蓋因C集團自創始即聚焦於環保回收事業,從最初廢紙回收開始,到廢鐵、廢棄車回收,進而廢家電、廢3C產品回收再生利用,甚至最難處理的廢燈泡(管),避免汙染的水銀(汞)回收處理,其一連貫的發展廢棄物回收再生利用,在環保業甚具代表性;固以其發展歷程探討環保產業成長模式及關鍵成功因素。不看好的產業也有人會成功,不景氣的時候也有企業賺錢;透過本研究的探討找出最基本環保產業的成長模式,並從中發展管理策略,杜絕環保回收業的弊病,其重點在聚焦與管理等關鍵成功因素。此成果除可供企業本身做為繼續發展依歸,也可提供相關產業作為借鏡。

本研究透過對C集團的歷史沿革、社會背景與領導者思維的重新檢視,並透過社會科學的系統性分析,了解環保產業的特殊性,並瞭解公司在產業間、五力分析間的關係。除此之外,對過去的成長與競爭模式也重新審視,在實務面通常都是遇到問題時才應對,或是透過有限的經驗和資訊來判斷,但透過學術知識的協助,更能看清公司的特性、優劣勢與關鍵能力。最後,則是在企業經營管理上整理出公司在領導力、人力資源管理、行銷管理上的特點。在了解透徹過去與現狀後,除了幫助自身外來經營管理外,更可協助的環保相關產業的發展,以提升台灣在環保永續的企業競爭力。

Abstract

Every industry has its own properties and environmental industry is no exception. Environmental industry in Taiwan was highly ignored at its initial stage, which was once attributed to a low-class business, and thus people paid much less attention to it. However, due to the depletion of natural resources and increasing awareness of environmental protection, there are more and more researches of this domain with various topics as well as issues to be explored. Nevertheless, there are still less studies focusing on the development process of environmental industry, from recycling of waste paper to recovery of precious metals from waste electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE) via advanced technology. As a result, it is the main topic this dissertation aims at.

The reason why the dissertation takes the development of C Group for example is because it has focused on environmental recycling business from the beginning, from recycling of waste paper at first to scrap iron and to recovery of scraps from waste vehicles as well as WEEE and even to processing of the most awkward waste lighting which contains hazardous mercury. C Group’s development and its business expansion is quite representative in the environmental industry and hence it is taken as an example to explore unique growth factors and administrative strategies in the environmental industry.

By virtue of this research it generalizes basic properties of environmental industry and finds management techniques from it to lower disadvantages and problems of this industry. The effort of this research itself can offer suggestions and strategies not only to C Group for sustainable development but also to other similar companies for reference.

The study explores the particularity of environmental industry and realizes the relationship between C Group and environmental industry as well as Five Forces Analysis by reexamination of the historic development, social backgrounds, and the leader’s charisma of C Group and by systematic analysis of social science. In addition, the study also reexamines the past Growth Model as well as Competing Model which in practice usually cope with problems when confronting it, or judge through limited experiences and information. However, it helps recognize C Group’s properties, strengths, weaknesses, and its key capabilities through academic knowledge and analysis. Finally, it generalizes C Group’s properties in its leadership, management of human resources and marketing management. After the thorough understanding of the past and current situation, it helps not only C Group’s leader run and manage the group but also the development of environmental-related industry to strengthen enterprises’ sustainable competitiveness in environmental industry.