運用經濟金融指標之馬可夫轉換模型預測台灣加權股價指數

Keywords

總體經濟金融變數、預測報酬、馬可夫轉換模型、績效回測、投資策略 back test, investment strategy, return forecasting, Markov Regime Switch Model, macroeconomic and financial variables

中文摘要

所有投資市場的參與者,都希望可以提前預知未來市場的表現,因此,預測報酬一直以來都是一個很熱門的議題,而總體經濟的數據好壞是一國市場環境的展現,國家的經濟發展情勢必定會影響其金融市場,無數國內外研究都早已顯示,總體經濟金融變數與股市報酬有相關性,對於股價報酬有預測能力。本研究利用T檢定的方法挑選出有預測能力的變數,再運用馬可夫轉換模型,加上一些人為的調整或限制,企圖發展出一套完整的投資系統策略。

而實際回測結果顯示,此套投資策略,可實際應用於現實市場中,且長期操作能有穩定且優於預期的績效。本研究額外將預測漲和預測跌的情境拆開分析,發現預測漲的條件機率可以高於六成,預測跌的條件機率僅大約五成,本模型預測漲的能力較為優異,然而即使命中率不高,甚至低於五成,仍然可以創造出正的算術平均報酬。

Abstract

All investors desire to know the performance of financial market in advance. Therefore, forecasting return is always a popular issue. The macroeconomic data are seen as an instrument to illustrate the condition of investment environment. The development of a country’s economics must influence its financial market. Many domestic and foreign researches have shown that stock return is predictable by macroeconomic and financial variables. This study tries to use T-test for choosing the predictive variables and Markov regime switch model with a little adjustment or restriction to develop a complete investment system. The back test result shows that this strategy can be applied to real market and has a stable as well as better return than expected. Moreover, this research conducts the scenario analysis under both up and down market forecasting. The result shows the conditional probability of going up is around 60% while the conditional probability of going down is just about 50%. The ability of the model this paper sets to predict the market going up is better. However, even the accurate probability is not high, even under 50%, we still can create a positive arithmetic mean return.