博碩士論文 etd-0602115-162042 詳細資訊

Keywords 超低溫、鮪延繩釣、經營成本、國際漁業管理、衝擊與因應

中文摘要

我國是世界公認六大公海捕漁國家之一,歷年鮪延繩釣(Tuna Longline)的產量僅次於日本,全球排名第二。但從2004年以後,台灣遠洋鮪延繩釣漁業的產量超越了日本,居全球第一(曾淑惠 2009)。鮪漁業經營的環境隨著時代不斷的改變。從早期的公海捕魚自由論,一直到海洋法公約的生效實施,以致於到近期的國際漁業管理。鮪漁業在不同的時期,面臨許多不同面相的問題。

尤其是「聯合國海洋法公約」(United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea, UNCLOS)簽署後,大幅改變了舊有的海洋管理觀念。 1995 年「履行 1982 年國際海洋法公約有關養護及管理跨界魚類種群和高度洄游魚類種群規定協定」更是將鮪漁業的管理直接交付予各區域性國際鮪類管理組織。

漁業的經營從單純的商業行為,再加諸許多漁業管理的機制,在適應國際漁業管理的過程中,台灣也發生了船數與配額不相襯的問題而遭ICCAT制裁。所幸在政府與業者的努力下,以三年減船183艘的傲人成績,重返大西洋作業,台灣的遠洋鮪釣漁業也開始邁入高度管理期。

惟自2007年以來,高油價的問題、海盜挾持漁船的問題、日元貶值及各項漁撈經營成本高漲的問題,使得超低溫鮪漁業的經營面臨存亡之秋。因此本研究透過「文獻分析法」「深度訪談法」及「調查法」進行探討與分析台灣鮪延繩釣漁業經營所面臨之衝擊與因應,並提出具體之結論與建議。

Abstract

Taiwan is recognized by the world as one of the six important ocean fishing countries. It had been many years that the fishing volume of tuna longline of Taiwan was positioned the second in the world, just next to Japan. But after 2004, the fishing volume of ocean-going tuna longline of Taiwan surpassed Japan’s volume, being positioned No. 1 in the world (Tseng Shu-Hui, 2009). With the change of times, the operation environment of tuna fishery has been changing continuously, from the early years’ concept of freedom of fishing on High Sea, to the later years’ effective implementation of United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), and even to the recent years’ fishery management.

In fact, during different periods of time, tuna fishery faced a lot of problems of different aspects. Especially after Taiwan signed UNCLOS, the old concept of ocean management had been tremendously changed. In 1995 based on “Agreement for the Implementation of the Provisions of the UCLOS of 1982 relating to the Conservation and Management of Straddling Fish Stocks and Highly Migratory Fish Stocks,” the management of tuna fishery was even directly transferred to the international tuna fishing management organizations in different regions.

Being a pure commercial behavior originally, the operation of fishery has been successively added with many fishery management mechanisms. In the process of adapting to the international fishery management process, Taiwan was also once punished by International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas (ICCAT) for the problem that the number of fishing vessels did not match with the quota. Fortunately, with the great efforts of the government and the private sector, the number of vessels was decreased by 183 vessels in three years. Just because of this remarkable performance, Taiwan was allowed to return to the Pacific Ocean to go fishing. And ocean-going tuna fishery of Taiwan started to enter a stage of strict management.

Nevertheless, as from 2007, there were problems of high oil price, kidnapping of fishing vessels by pirates, depreciation of Japanese Yen, and increased costs for different kinds of fishing operation costs. All these problems made the operation of low-temperature tuna fishery face a critical moment of survival. Therefore, the study uses “literature analysis,” “in-depth interviews” and “survey” to explore and analyze the impacts and response measures faced by the operation of tuna longline fishery in Taiwan, and proposes concrete conclusions and suggestions.