一貫作業鋼廠MES架構模式之研究

Keywords 行為觀點、一貫作業鋼廠MES參考模型、結構觀點

中文摘要

一貫作業鋼廠一般至少包括煉鐵、煉鋼、軋鋼等工廠。在大型一貫作業鋼廠甚至會延伸生產線,將軋鋼再區分成熱軋、冷軋兩種工廠,工廠間具有上下游的關係。一貫作業鋼廠為了提昇作業效率及追求生產最佳化,依ANSI/ISA-88實體模型的層級觀念,建立了複雜龐大的電腦整合製造(CIM)體系,上自企業下至各製程都大量設置自動化控制系統或製程資訊系統,使得製造執行系統(MES)的功能不能以一套獨立的資訊系統去完成。適用於一貫作業鋼廠的MES不但要考慮和其他資訊系統無間隙連接,更因為部份MES功能已屬於其他資訊系統的基本功能,不需重複投資設計。

所以要建立一個適用於一貫作業鋼廠的MES模型,必需先能整理出一貫作業鋼廠各層級資訊系統中和MES有關的既有結構元素,爾後才能規劃MES功能中和既有結構元素不重複而需增設的部份,這和設計一套獨立的資訊系統所使用的方法不同。本論文使用架構導向的塑模方法,利用將系統由「結構觀點」和「行為觀點」分解出的「結構元素」及彼此間互動的「行為」,可以完整描述構成整個系統。這種塑模方式首先定義一套「一貫作業鋼廠MES架構描述語言」,然後利用這套塑模語言建立了「一貫作業鋼廠MES參考模型」。

「一貫作業鋼廠MES參考模型」是由「架構層次圖」、「結構元素圖」、「結構元素服務圖」、「結構元素連結圖」、「結構行為合一圖」及「順序圖」所構成,達到結構與行為合一,並且在一個新建的一貫作業鋼廠中實做以驗證其有效性。

Abstract

A typical steel plant includes iron-making, steel-making and rolling mills from the upstream to the downstream. The rolling mill can be extended and segmented as hot strip mill and cold strip mill in a large scale steel plant. A steel plant contains lots of automation control systems and process information systems to pursuit process efficiency and production optimization. The control systems and information systems are segmented based on physical model in ANSI/ISA-88 standard, and ranged up the enterprise-wide and down to each process. It is impossible to construct only a stand-alone Manufacturing Execution System (MES) to cope with the very complicated Computer Integrated Manufacturing (CIM) environment. An adequate MES should interface information systems in the plant seamlessly, and eliminate the duplicated pattern functions which exist elsewhere.

To build up an MES model for a steel plant, it is essential to gather all MES-related structure elements in the information systems as the first step, and conceive additional MES’ structure elements as the second step. The first step makes our approach different from the traditional stand-alone MES system development methodology. In this thesis, the MES is decomposed from the view points of ‘Structure View’ and ‘Behavior View’ to obtain Structure Elements and Behaviors. The MES can be fully described based on Structure Elements and Behaviors. Our modeling approach defines a ‘Steel Plant MES Architecture Description Language’ in the beginning, and fabricates a ‘Steel Plant MES Reference Model’ then.

‘Steel Plant MES Reference Model’ includes a set of Architecture Hierarchy Diagram, Structure Element Diagram, Structure Element Service Diagram, Structure Element Link Diagram, Structure Behavior Coalescence Diagram, and Sequence Diagram. This reference model has been introduced to set up a companywide integrated MES in a brand new steel plant to validate the model.