企業金融併購策略與效益之探究

Keywords 金融併購、併購策略、賽局理論

中文摘要

金融併購共分兩種(體質好之主動出擊、體質弱之被動等待),每個併購專案不論大小、背景、財力、政府規範、國際法則鬆綁…等,雖貴為考量之重要因素之一,但其最終目標之獲益或擴張,才是最重要的併購誘因;如何在併購中取得雙方重要之所需,除了巧妙運用併購策略中的步驟流程,同時考驗併購者及被併購者之賽局思維人性及策略,故須經過多次推演與計算,才能創造最佳贏家。

本文將以併購策略分析來探討,對於併購之作業,期盼運用最佳策略方案進行賽局,不因分析評估誤判,將自我及他人推向營運不佳之窘境,同時讓決策者有方向重新檢視自我體質是否有隱藏缺項,適時調整維運方針、組織改造、流程優化…等,讓併購者變為賽局理論之智慧經營操盤手。

Abstract

Financial institutions that undergo mergers and acquisitions can be divided into two types: institutions that have robust constitutions take the initiative, while those do not wait passively. The size, background, monetary amounts, government regulations, international deregulation, and other factors must all be taken into account when looking at mergers/acquisitions. However, most crucial incentive is the ultimate benefit or expansion. To achieve a result in a merger/acquisition that satisfies all parties, apart from skillfully applying M&A strategies, the application of game theory, the psychologies, and the strategies of the bidder and the acquired should be also put into consideration. Therefore, countless logical deductions and calculations are necessary before creating the best result.

This paper discusses and analyzes M&A strategies, with a goal of finding the best strategy in the application of game theory in mergers and acquisitions, so as to avoid failures in operations caused by misjudgment based on false analyses and evaluations. Additionally, it will provide decision makers with references for re-examining the weaknesses of the institutions and adjust the operation principles, conduct organizational transformations, or optimize processes, so that the bidders may become the dominant player in applying game theory.

Keywords: Mergers and acquisitions of finance institutions, M&A strategy, game theory.