節能燈具市場策略規劃之研究-以M公司為例

Keywords CCFL、節能燈具、LED、核心競爭力; CCFL, Energy -saving Lamps, LED, Core competitiveness

中文摘要

近幾年隨著能源取得成本日益提高、氣候變遷導致節能減碳的要求以及日本東北大地震後核安事故等的影響,促使全球各國都開始積極調整能源政策,因此我國的電力政策也有所調整;發電來源不能僅依賴核能、燃煤、燃油或水力,而是應要有更積極的對應方式;於此同時,因為產業結構的變遷,使得人力資源結構失衡,在此內外因素相互影響之下,企業、家庭與個人,都面臨生存成本不斷提高的狀況,因此我們必須調整對於能源使用與管理的方式,才能因應未來石化能源減少的趨勢。

節能減碳遂成為現今企業營運與家庭生活的重要課題,唯有從個人、家庭以及企業開始做起,並且政府從政策上加以鼓勵與宣導,才能真正有效的降低對傳統能源的依賴性,並且使環境生態獲得相對平衡的發展,讓整體生活環境得以改善並減少因使用能源而對健康的殘害。本研究是以筆者任職的M公司為研究個案,透過產業環境等等內外分析與資源的配置,試圖為M公司規劃有步驟性的行銷策略,經逐步歸納研究後,獲得以下結論:

一、照明燈具產業全球市場規模龐大,非少數業者所能壟斷,並且由於需配合建築與電力系統設計,還有各國對於相關安規與建築法規的要求,因此當地化的程度亦相對其他產業較高,這在做行銷燈具產品出口時必須有所體認。

二、若單以M公司之成本、品質等內在因素進行深入的瞭解與研究探討,可以了解當M公司擬進行行銷策略的規劃時,需注意的重點有:

1. 原有日本方面的行銷通路,不論CCFL或者是LED,都已相對佈局完備,後續應致力鞏固此一通路的維護,持續強化對客戶的服務與後勤支援能力、維持品質穩定與提供有效的售後服務機制,以保持此一市場的市場佔有率,並甚至能進一步提升。

2. 就M公司在日本市場上的成功與營收依賴度而言,過於偏重日本市場也提高了經營上的風險,因此必須開始進行行銷市場上的分散,以免造成業務上過度依賴單一市場的風險。

3. M公司行銷資源嚴重不足,組織結構不盡合理,營收來源不夠穩定等狀況必須通盤考量後加以調整,在CCFL節能燈具以及客制化電源控制等具備核心競爭力的方面,建立以績效導向為管理的主要模式,藉以激勵有效的研發機制與行銷的動機形成,才能提高經營成功的機率。

Abstract

In recent years, with an ever-increasing energy acquisition costs, climate change led to the request of Energy Conservation and Carbon Reduction, as well as the impact of Japan's northeast earthquake post-Nuclear accident, hence all countries globally have begun to actively adjust their energy policies.

Subsequently, Taiwan’s power policy has to make adjustment accordingly. Power generation sources can no longer depend only on nuclear energy, coal, oil or water; we rather take an actively positive response. At the same time, the changes of industry structure causing the Human Resources structural imbalance. Under the influence of internal and external factors, businesses, families and individuals, are facing continuously raising of living costs, therefore, we must make adjustment in the Energy Use and Management Approach, so that we can respond to the trend of decreasing Fossil Fuels Energy in the future.

Energy Conservation and Carbon Reduction had become an important issue of current enterprise operating and family life. It is only started out from individuals, families and businesses, with the Government encouragement and advocacy at the policy, to be truly effective in reducing dependence on traditional sources of energy. Making the ecology of environment to obtain a relatively balanced development, to the overall improvement in living environment and reduce the harm on health of energy usage.

This case study is based on representation of M Company that the author currently works at. Attempting to plan the steps of marketing strategies through the internal and external analysis of industry environment and the allocation of resources within, after the progressively inductive research, we acquired the following conclusions:

1. Lighting fixtures industry has a large-scale global market which cannot be monopolized by small numbers of business. In order to go together with the design of architecture and power systems, each country had their relevant requirements on safety and building regulations, when marketing the export of lighting fixtures products, must have this recognition that the degree of localization is relatively higher compare to other industries.

2. If only taking into account of M Company’s internal factors of cost and quality, with in-depth understanding, study and discussion, we could understand when M company proposed the planning of marketing strategy, below points required focus of attention:

1. Japan’s existing marketing and distribution, whether CCFL or LED, there is a relatively completed layout, subsequently should endeavor to consolidate the maintenance of this distribution, continuing to strengthen the customer service and logistical support capability, maintaining quality stability and provide effective after-sales service mechanism in order to maintain its market share and even its further enhancement.

2. However, in terms of M Company’s success and revenue dependency in the Japanese markets, too much emphasis on the Japanese market also increased its risks on operation. Therefore must begin decentralizing the marking on the market, in order to avoid the business risk of over-reliance on single market.

3. M Company seriously inadequate of marketing resources, the organization structure is irrational, source of revenue is not stable enough must be taken into comprehensive consideration for making adjustment; in terms of the core competitiveness of CCFL Energy Saving Lamps and Custom Power Control, establishing major management model of performance-oriented , with the purpose to encourage the formation of effective R & D mechanism and motivation of marketing, in achieving the chances of successful business operation.