因應國際化趨勢台灣生技保健食品產業競爭優勢之研究 - 以X公司為例

Keywords

保健食品、生技保健、生物技術、預防醫學、生技醫療 health food, biotech medical treatment, biotech health care, biotechnology, preventive medicine

摘要

生物科技產業被世界各國公認為二十一世紀的明星產業,其中包含了一系列的新技術。這些新技術的發展除了可能帶動另一波產業升級外,其成功與否也關係到各國未來的整體經濟發展。

在我國十大新興產業中,有三項屬生物科技產業:製藥業、醫療保健業及污染防治業。其中的製藥業,因為經濟規模龐大,一直以來都是歐、美等國際先進企業掌握優勢與主導權,台灣本土製藥產業相對居於劣勢,無法與之競爭。

源自於民族習性的不同,台灣的保健食品相較於歐、美先進國家,一直是不斷推陳出新、創意十足的。這種情況下,若能以生物科技相關技術來發展保健食品產業,其創新研發的速度無疑領先其他先進國家許多,而且在成本、資源方面,較不受經濟規模的影響,相對具有優勢。以國際化角度來看,台灣產業的技術層次,也領先其他較落後地區的國家,具有一定的優勢。

本研究發現,我們要發展生技保健食品,必須以目前西藥行銷的方式,暨「證據行銷」與「學術行銷」進行。在我們產業經濟規模不如歐美先進國家的情形下,應以「塑造出具有高專業技術水準的企業形象」為主要經營目標,來縮短企業損益平衡的時間,才不會耗費大量固定成本及時間,而徒留目前許多生物科技企業「壯志未酬身先死」的遺憾。本研究並提出下列發展策略供參考:

(1)鎖定華人市場,積極拓展外銷。(2)尋求內外資藥廠作策略聯盟,架構更多元的事業部門擴大營運規模。(3)產學合作,縮短研發時程,持續研究開發創新性產品,維持產業技術領先的地位。(4)落實員工之學習與成長,維持企業營運穩定成長,塑造企業優質形象,創造企業品牌無形資產價值,儲備永續實力。(5)新產品開發的進度會遭遇較多法規面的困擾,因此應隨時注意外部環境、法規環境及總體經營環境之影響。(6)持續降低成本以提高競爭力,持續改善產品銷售結構,以提高企業獲利。

Abstract

The biotechnology industry, include a series of new technologies, is recognized as a star industry in the 21st century by the countries all over the world. The development of these new technologies may drive another wave of industry upgrading and make the whole economic development in the future.

In our ten major new industry, three items belong to biotechnology industry: pharmacy, health care and pollution prevention industry. Among them, the pharmacy industry, in large economic scale, Europe and American usually grasp the advantage and leading right all the time. And the native country pharmacy industry of Taiwan, occupies the inferior position, is unable to compete with it.

Stem from the difference of the national habits, the health food product in Taiwan are researched and launched in higher speed than the advanced countries. So, if we can develop the health food industry with the biotechnology, we will have advantages. According to internationalized angle, we will have certain advantages not only in cost, resource, relatively free of economic scale, but also in the technological level of the industry, lead other relatively countries of the backward areas.

This research finds we have to learn the way of Western medicine marketing skill at present, with ' academic marketing ' and ' evidence marketing ' , to develop the health food industry. Company in Taiwan should be a main operations objective by mould out the corporate image with high professional engineering leveling instead of consuming a large amount of fixed cost and time. Shorten enterprise balanced time to come is the most important thing. Never spend all money before ‘ Dream Come True ‘!

This research proposes the following development tactics for reference:

(1) Lock Chinese market, expand and sell in other areas actively. (2) Seeking the foreign capitals for strategic alliance and expanding the department scale of operation with more plural structure. (3) Shorten the time of research and develop the innovative products and maintain the position with leading technology of industry by the cooperation with college. (4) Implement the staff's study and growth, keep enterprise's running and growing up steadily , mould enterprise's high-quality image and create enterprise's brand intangible assets value forever. (5) Pay attention to external environment condition , regulation environment and overall influence of management environment at any time. ( 6) Lower costs in order to improve the competitiveness continuously. And continuously cahnge the products structure to make a profit to improve enterprises.