台灣高鐵營運組織效能研究

Keywords 營運時期、興建時期、民間興建營運後轉移模式

中文摘要

台灣高鐵的營運是屬於BOT特許模式,1998年規劃特許35年,並於2007年正式營運,然而由於高鐵規劃期適逢台灣經濟蓬勃發展之際,原始五大投資股東對於財務與運量過於樂觀,加上為求如期如質完成興建,因而初期引進許多世界各國的的技術專家協助建造,並在完成興建後轉入營運時期組織內,而許多的組織管理不但未能及時配合營運的不同需做適當的修正,有時甚至於是直接導入營運中,以至於造成組織運作上的不協調,不但營運運作上效率不彰,甚而影響了營運成本的支出。另外因運量不如當初的預期也是造成財務困境的主因。

本研究是以營運者的角度探討台灣高鐵在公司策略、工程技術、及補給備品採購與管理造成營運組織低效能的關鍵因素,研究是透過模糊語意偏好關係法(Fuzzy LinPreRa)以專家問卷取得調查結果並計算相關權重值,繼而排序組織低效能關鍵因素之重要次序是無法再投資設備、低意願開發國產化關鍵性物料和交貨期與採購成本無彈性考量機制。

現今台灣高鐵的經營不論是預算計畫或永續經營之策略,營運成本節省是高鐵公司維持持續運轉必須推動的方針,因此希望藉由本研究能提供高鐵管理者思考未來節省營運支出之參考。

Abstract

The Government of the Republic of China has awarded the Taiwan High Speed Railway Co.(THSRC) a concession to design, build and operate a high speed railway in west Taiwan. The concession period is 35 years commencing from July 1998 and all the revenue operation shall be followed the agreement with government within the concession period. Revenue operation has been conducted since January 2007 after the completion of construction, and it has experienced more than seven years. The high speed railway offers journey time around 90 minutes from Taipei in the north to Kaohsiung in the south. It makes Taiwan into a new stage of “one day peripheral circle” and it becomes major vehicle in the west corridors approximately 345km from Taipei in the north to Kaohsiung in the south.

High Speed Railway(HSR) project has been planned during Taiwan’s rapidly economic growth period, and all the five major private investors have much optimism on financial and ridership. In order to speed up the HSR construction their have more than 2,000 professional engineers from 20 countries to join the project and lot of them have been transferred into operation organization in the later. Their shall have many discrepancies in the organization management between construction duration and operation duration, however the management regime of construction was seldom changed. It would not only cause some activities of revenue operation with inconsistent and low effectiveness, but also make operation cost increasing. Additionally ridership cannot reach the expected target has also cause financial difficulties.

The study is using company strategic, material procurement & management and engineering elements to investigate the key factors of operation organization with low effectiveness through HSR maintainer opinion.

Now no matter the operation strategic of THSRC is project finance or sustainable management, reducing operation cost would be the major strategic to be faced in the near future. It is expected the studying can be as a reference by operator to consider reduction operation cost.