中小企業在生技產業儀器供應商之發展策略 -以LMI公司為例

Keywords

行銷策略、關係行銷、發展策略、生物科技產業、儀器供應商、中小企業 biotechnology industry, Relationship marketing, Marketing Strategy, Development strategies, Small and medium enterprises, Equipment suppliers

中文摘要

生物科技產業為運用生命科學方法為基礎而衍伸發展的「應用性」科技產業,乃是需要高度投入知識與技術密集產業,而且對環境汙染低,能源消耗量也低,其附加價值卻相當高,其中涵蓋生命科學、環保、能源、醫療、綠能、食品、農業等,其價值貴在研發及相關衍生物等。近年來全球重視生物科技產業,大量投入相關資源,也帶動相關產業發展。

生物科技相關實驗需要大量依靠高科技的實驗儀器設備。而科學儀器發展一日千里,儀器供應商對實驗室可提供產品諮詢及相關教育訓練,提高實驗穩定度及再現性,實務上高階儀器主要生產國仍是歐美日等先進國家為主,低階儀器則有中國為主力生產(包含代工),國內製造商則比例很低,所以國內儀器供應商以本土儀器代理商(經銷商)為主,國外儀器商台灣分公司(子公司)占少數,其中又以中小企業為主。

中小企業由於本身資本額偏低,員工數也不多,以目前產業現況而言,大多數是利用關係行銷,因此不易成長,本研究針對個案研究儀器供應商經營的環境,探討中小企業儀器供應商經營所面對的市場,來透過個案深入訪談及次級資料的蒐集,相關文獻探討、整理分析後,整合出個案公司的行銷及未來發展策略。

Abstract

Biotechnology industry is an implication of biotechnology by virture of its grounded knowledge to make biobased products which brings pollution prevention, resource conservation, cost reduction and high added value. It is a knowledge intensive and technology intensive industry which covers a range of applications: life science, environmental protection, resources, medicine, green power, food or agriculture whose values come from the related products under development. Biotechnology enterprise has been found with strong emphasis global wide, therefore, it has an extraordinarily rapid growth rate, combined with a great capacity to innovate.

Biotechnology laboratories need specialized equipment for different types of processes and activities. Dynamic and rapidly growing companies that supply specific benchtop science equipment used in the laboratory setting and that provide consulting services and training workshops help the laboratoreis better performances and presentations. Most high-end biotechonology equiptments are manufactured in European countries and the United States, and low-end equiptments are mainly manufactured in China (OEM is included), but few manufacturers can be found in Taiwan, therefore, the Taiwanese equipment suppliers are primarily equipment agents or dealers, few of them are subsidiary companies of foreign biotechnology businesses which are mostly small and medium enterprises.

Small and medium enterprises are with low capitals and small number of employees. In the current market condition, most of them run business through their relationship marketing which brings slow business growth. Thus, the current study intestigates the business environment for a target equiptment suppier through some in-depth interviews, literature review and analysis to see how it faces the market and generate its future development strategies.

Five critical success factors for enterprises are relationship marketing, steady dealership and marketing channel, quality service, innovation product agency, sales techniques and personnel character. Five major marketing factors are:

1. (Product) → (Customer needs and wants)

2. (Price) → (Cost to the customer)

3. (Place) → (Convenience)

4. (Promotion) → (Communication)