團體服飾產業策略行銷之研究─以弘新公司為例

Keywords

資訊搜尋成本、外顯單位效益成本、道德危機成本、專屬陷入成本、行銷策略 marketing strategy, external cost of unit benefit, asset-specific costs, cost of ethical crisis, cost of information search

中文摘要

全球化的經營環境,台灣成衣服飾市場,衝刺著質優、平價的品牌服飾,也因產品管道多,消費者議價能力提高,同時也教育消費者品味不斷地提升。另外,現有規模服飾廠商挾其擁有物料、生產經驗、行銷通路等優勢,以低成本主導市場價格及其他,導致資源有限的企業在經營路上滯礙難行。當面對此產業行銷環境變化下,個案公司將如何擬定更有效的行銷策略,以因應市場需求變化。

本論文將透過策略行銷工具分析個案公司所執行的既有行銷策略之成效為何?有何缺口?將整合理論與實務經驗之相互印證下,規劃未來如何降低買方(外顯單位效益、資訊搜尋、道德危機)成本及增加顧客之專屬資產陷入成本;或創造可行性的新商業模式;或藉助改變賽局等等策略,使個案公司在行銷策略上更具優勢,得以在市場占有一席之地。

研究結果與建議,個案公司根據目標顧客之特性需求,創造產品獨特屬性及利益需求,成功提高目標顧客對產品與服務之專屬陷入成本;未來應在新商業模式中實施忠誠計畫,建立會員制度,以鞏固目標顧客的忠誠度。在產品方面,因客製化成本高,利潤偏薄;未來應以增加年輕客群區塊及中間商通路等業務範圍,來降低生產成本,加上迎合顧客的多項價值主張;綜上述,可降低產品的外顯單位效益成本。在價格方面:公司以低價為目標,搭配現金折扣及數量折扣有效滿足目標顧客的低價需求。在通路方面,公司接觸面明顯不足,未來應整合虛、實溝通服務,以線上帶動實體店的營運績效。在推廣與促銷方面,專業人員協助顧客認知公司產品的優點乃最佳的行銷方式,未來應整合傳統廣告及網路行銷,以及APP使用等管道作溝通,可降低買者資訊搜尋成本。個案公司落實誠信、專業、無毒等經營原則,有效降低買方道德危機成本;未來應設置意見箱(批評、建議),有助於公司了解顧客需求;並建立代表性案例來塑造好口碑,以獲得買方信任。

Abstract

Globalized business environment has flooded Taiwan’s apparel market with high-quality and inexpensive branded clothing. The numerous product channels have also increased consumers’ bargaining power and continually elevated consumers’ taste. In addition, existing garment manufacturers of scale have dominated the market prices and other conditions by means of the advantages in the materials, production experiences, marketing channels, etc. they possess. This has obstructed the business of companies with limited resources. In face of changes in the marketing environment in this industry, how will the company under study formulate more effective marketing strategies to respond to the changes in market demand?

Through strategic marketing tools, this essay analyzed the effects, as well as the defects, of the existing marketing strategies carried out by the company under study. With cross-referencing of theories and practical experiences, strategies were laid down to reduce buyers’ costs (external cost of unit benefit, search of information, ethical crisis) and increase customers’ asset-specific costs in the future; or to create feasible new business models; or to help change the rules of game, etc. These strategies are to boost the company’s advantage in marketing strategy, so that it may share a slice of the cake in the market.

Research results and recommendations: The company under study developed product uniqueness and interest demand according to the target customers’ characteristics and needs, and successfully enhanced target customers’ asset-specific costs for its products and services. In the future, a new business model should be established to implement loyalty programs by setting up a membership system to uphold target customers’ loyalty. In terms of products, due to the high costs and low profits of custom-made products, in the future production cost should be lowered by expanding the young customer segment and the intermediary channels, and customers’ multiple value propositions should be accommodated. In a nutshell, these may reduce the external cost of unit benefit. In terms of price, the company targeted low prices, and together with cash discounts and quantity discounts, it was able to effectively satisfy target customers’ demand for low prices. In terms of channels, the company is contacts are obviously insufficient; integrating virtual-physical communication service, and driving business performance of physical stores through online stores should be the focus in the future. In terms of marketing and sales, the best way of marketing is to have professionals inform customers of the advantages of the company’s products. In the future, traditional advertisements should be combined with online marketing and the use of APP to reduce buyers’ cost of information search. The company under study has stuck to the business philosophies of honesty, professionalism, and non-toxicity, which may effectively lower buyers’ cost of ethical crisis. In the future, an opinion mailbox (critiques and suggestions) should be installed to help the company understands customers’ needs. Furthermore, reputation-building cases must be established to secure buyers’ trust.