飼料含高量碳水化合物與脂肪對海鱺成長與體組成的影響

Keywords 海鱺、碳水化合物、脂質、餵食量、體組成

中文摘要

先前的研究發現海鱺可以利用高脂肪飼料,另也可利用高碳水化合物的飼料,但這些研究未能將脂肪及碳水化合物的含量做完整的調控,因此海鱺是否能利用高脂肪且高碳水化合物並不清楚。考量到魚類對脂肪及碳水化合物的利用受到餵食量影響很大,本研究因此分成固定餵食量及餵至飽食兩種餵食策略下,探討海鱺是否能利用高脂肪且高碳水化合物的飼料,及其對成長及體組成的影響。實驗分成固定餵食量及餵至飽食兩個階段,每個階段飼養8週,第一階段為固定餵飼3%體重實驗,魚體初重為36.09~39.32 g,結束後用剩下的魚進行第二階段的飽食實驗。實驗飼料為等氮飼料,依據脂肪 (L, 脂肪量17, 12及7%)及碳水化合物 (C, 碳水化合物量20, 15及10%)含量設計五種實驗飼料分別為L17 C10、L17 C15、L17 C20、L12 C20及L7 C20,另有馴化飼料L7 C10。實驗魚 (3%體重)先以馴化飼料餵食4週,第一階段,固定餵飼3%體重實驗結果顯示,當飼料含有17%脂肪時,碳水化合物的含量顯著影響海鱺存活率 (Survival)、肝體比 (HSI)、魚體粗脂肪 (whole fish crude lipid)及肌肉粗脂肪 (muscle crude lipid),但對增重百分率 (PWG)、日成長率 (SGR)、飼料轉換率 (FCR)、蛋白質效率 (PER)及肥滿度 (CF)則無顯著影響;當飼料含有20%碳水化合物時,脂肪的含量顯著影響PWG、SGR、FCR、PER、HSI、魚體粗脂肪及背肉粗脂肪,但對存活率及CF則無顯著影響,表示飼料中的脂肪含量決定了海鱺的成長效果,當飼料含有高量碳水化合物時,脂肪含量必須在12%以上才會不降低成長。隨後第二階段以飽食方式餵食,實驗的結果顯示,當飼料含有17%脂肪時,碳水化合物的含量顯著影響PWG及SGR,但對存活率、FCR、PER、HSI、CF及肌肉粗脂肪無顯著影響;當飼料含有20%碳水化合物時,脂肪的含量對PWG、SGR、存活率、FCR、PER、HSI、CF及肌肉粗脂肪並無顯著影響。二階段實驗結果表示當餵食量由3%調整為飽食時,改變了同樣飼料餵飼3%體重的功效,對海鱺的成長造成負面的影響。本實驗結果顯示海鱺具有利用高脂肪且高碳水化合物的飼料的能力。使用高脂肪且高碳水化合物飼料,並採用依體重固定餵食量的餵食策略飼養海鱺,具有降低飼料浪費,維持水質的功效。

Abstract

Previous studies have shown that cobia readily accept the diets containing high levels of lipid or carbohydrate. However, those studies only focus on lipid or carbohydrate when the experiments conducted. The utilization of diet high in lipid and carbohydrate levels needs further investigation. Considering the effect of feeding rate, fix feeding rate and feeding to apparent satiation, two feeding strategies were tested in this study. The aim of this study was to investigate the utilization of diet high in lipid and carbohydrate levels of the cobia, and the effects of diets on growth and body composition. The feeding trial in this study was composed by two stages, fish were fed 8 weeks each stage. All fish (36.09~39.32 g) were fed 3% body weight in stage 1. After sampling at the end of feeding trial, the rest of fish were remained and fed to satiation in stage 2. The experimental diets were isonitrogenous, five experimental diets were formulated with various levels of lipid (17%, 12% and 7%) and carbohydrate (20%, 15% and 10%)(L17 C10, L17 C15, L17 C20, L12 C20, L7 C20 and acclimation diet L7 C10). All fish were acclimated for 4 weeks before feeding trial began. In stage 1, the results indicated that the levels of dietary carbohydrate significantly affected survival, HSI, whole fish crude lipid and muscle crude lipid of the cobia when the diets contained 17% lipid, but there was no significant effect on PWG, SGR, FCR, PER and CF. The levels of dietary lipid significantly affected PWG, SGR, FCR, PER, HSI, whole fish crude lipid and muscle crude lipid when the diets contained 20% carbohydrate, but there was no significant effect on survival and CF. The results of stage 1 indicated that the levels of dietary lipid determine the growth performance of the cobia. To avoid reducing growth, the level of dietary lipid must be higher than 12% when the diets contain high level of carbohydrate. In stage 2, the results indicated that the levels of dietary carbohydrate significantly affected PWG and SGR when the diets contained 17% lipid, but there was no significant effect on survival, FCR, PER, HSI, CF and muscle crude lipid. The levels of dietary lipid did not significantly affect PWG, SGR, survival, FCR, PER, HSI, CF and muscle crude lipid when the diets contained 20% carbohydrate. The results of stage 2 indicated that the effects of diets changed along with feeding strategy, and feeding to apparent satiation caused negative effect on growth of the cobia. This study indicated that cobia accept the diet containing high levels of lipid and carbohydrate. Feeding cobia with diet high in carbohydrate and lipid levels at fix feeding rate provide some benefits, for example, reduce feed waste and maintain water quality.