影響消費者購買LED照明燈泡意向之因素

Keywords

節約能源、LED燈泡、計畫行為論、創新擴散 energy conservation, LED bulb, theory of planned behavior, diffusion of innovation

中文摘要

若能將白熾燈泡更換為發光效率較高的照明產品,將能更節省能源。LED燈泡是目前發光效率最佳的照明產品,因此本研究的研究目的在於探討那些因素會影響消費者是否購買LED燈泡。

本研究參考了環境行為理論,如計劃行為論,提出了一個社會心理預測模型,探討可能影響消費者購買LED燈泡意願的因素。模式以相對優勢、行為態度、主觀規範、環境責任感、過去節能行為及社會人口變項等六個自變項,利用迴歸分析預測其對消費者購買LED燈泡行為意向的影響。

本研究針對25歲至70歲的民眾共250位進行問卷調查。迴歸分析結果顯示,行為態度、環境責任感及主觀規範對民眾購買LED燈泡的行為意向有顯著影響。此外,當受訪者獲得關於LED燈泡的正確資訊後,他們的購買意願亦顯著的上升。

Abstract

If incandescent bulbs are replaced with more efficient lighting appliances, much less energy can be saved. This study examined what factors might influence consumers’ willingness to purchase LED bulbs, because LED bulb is the most efficient alternative for domestic lighting. Based on theories often used in studying environmental behavior, such as the theory of planned behavior, I proposed a socio-psychological model for predicting the purchase of LED bulbs. In the model, relative advantages, attitudes towards behavior, subjective norm, environmental responsibility, past energy-saving behaviors and socio-demographic variables were predictors of purchase.

To test this model, I conducted a survey with 250 adults as sample. Results found that attitude toward behavior, environmental responsibility and subjective norm all had statistically significant impact on consumers’ intention to purchase LED bulbs. Further, consumers’ intention became stronger after they had received correct information about LED bulbs. This information effect was statistically significant whether or not the consumer had bought or heard about LED bulbs before they were surveyed.