精品禮服品牌策略研究--以D-S Wedding為例

Keywords 國際設計師品牌、晚宴服、精品品牌策略、高級手工定製服、婚紗禮服

中文摘要

婚紗攝影產業近數十年演化,成為台灣文化創意的典型代表之一 (台灣將化妝、攝影、禮服等三類型集中經營,成為獨步全球的三合一包套婚紗攝影),曾經造就台灣婚紗、禮服、寫真在十幾年前即衝出超過百億的產值,創造了全球「哈台」風潮,近年全球有國際競爭與國內有婚姻顧問、新娘秘書、個人工作室林立的刺激下,台灣市場產值下降(約90億)、目前屬中小企業經營模式,所以深入探討的文獻有限,有幸同屆中山EMBA同學李總經理經營婚紗產業,且名列此產業台灣前五大公司,從他努力耕耘台灣市場與求新求變的先鋒角色的影響,我選擇了此產業做為品牌策略研究案例,同時進一步探討台灣精品禮服市場未來的發展機會。

《研究成果與貢獻》

婚紗禮服產業面臨更多競爭與困境,在網路與行動時代是危機(愈來愈多個人工作室、新秘、婚顧、禮服代理……加入戰場競食,也是轉機(異業結盟與往高端、利基市場發展),個案中D-S Wedding公司的願景是將台灣精品禮服市場往國際級水平提升,因此希望藉此論文研究,觀察精品禮服品牌策略與機會。

Abstract

In the past decade, the wedding photography industry in Taiwan has evolved to a state that it represents a certain culture & creative on its whole. (Makeup, photography, wedding dresses and three others categories of specialization eventually becoming known as a three in one bundle photography that incorporates Taiwan’s outstanding achievement in this arena.)

For over 10 years, Taiwan has been producing wedding dresses with more than ten billion output value creating a global trend, known simply as Taiwan mania. During the recent years, due to globalization, be it domestic or international, there has been increased competition among marriage counsellor, personal studio and wedding planner. Apparently, this has led to a decrease of NTD9 billion in terms of market value in Taiwan.

At present, the market is populated among small & medium business model, as such there is limited research or literature done. As such, some of the EMBA students from National Sun Yat-sen University have similar thesis theme.

Among the top 5 companies in this particular industry in Taiwan, and based on his innovative ideas, hardwork & effort influencing the Taiwanese market, I decided to select this industry as a case study. I would like to look into the strategy used to grow the brand, and explore the possibility of future development among the Taiwan boutique dress market.

A study on design – D-S Wedding (Qualitative design & research analysis)

In conclusion, the wedding industry faces its challenge amidst the competition & challenges around. As the Internet era creeps in, most companies (wedding make-up agencies, marriage consultant agencies, wedding and dress companies, wedding planners as well as wedding photography studios merged and joined up together to mitigate the effects of globalisation. This way is beneficial by creating high end and providing a suitable niche market development.

A vision is in place to elevate D-S wedding companies & enhance it in the international market and arena. This vision incorporates producing high quality wedding dresses & boutique product in Taiwan. In line with that, it is my hope that this thesis provides the various strategies and branding by observing this trend.