博碩士論文 etd-0807108-111902 詳細資訊

Keywords

定位、無線網路、銀髮族照護、居家照護、醫療相關應用 homecare, medical services, eldercare, wireless network, positioning

中文摘要

本論文以資通訊技術在醫療相關之應用,來討論各種潛在的相關服務。在服務面探討的章節,首先介紹資通訊技術的發展以及目前在進行發展中的相關服務。亦會從文獻及網站中調查許多發展的無線網路與定位相關服務進行討論。

本研究所採用的研究方法是個案研究,這一個議題需要個案研究的原因是目前台灣這部分的技術都還在初步規劃中,並未有足夠的文獻可以參考。所使用的個案研究的方法主要是搜尋可靠的資料進行分析歸納。新資訊科技技術如無線網路與定位與醫療產業兩方面的技術結合是必須要有一個整合平台。這個平台有哪些考量,該有哪些功能及如何設計都需要來進行研究討論。本研究蒐集國內外相關資料進行整理。國內部分主要的資料來源來自工研院,包含他們目前設計的遠距居家照護平台以及銀髮族健康照護服務與推動。此外,國內企業則以中興保全所提出的架構來進行個案研究並討論無線網路與定位技術在醫療相關之應用。本研究參考的國外相關資訊包含全球各公司網站所提出的產品報導,包含有關無線網路技術應用在遠距健康市場的產品進行實例探討。此外,本研究同時參考各種先進國家的期刊論文,並以日本的公司為範例進行分析。本研究主要對遠距醫療服務應用做較詳細的說明。因為遠距醫療這項產業由於台灣人口老化急速的被需要中,其中的居家照護和緊急醫療產業不但學術界與業界都相當重視,政府也視為重點產業大力推廣,如經濟部大力推動的U-care 計畫。

我們最後將從工程與物理的角度討論無線網路與行動定位服務是藉由何種技術達成的。首先介紹無線網路的發展,其次介紹各種訊號強度比對的定位技術。工業界微軟及英特爾研發部門以及學術界都相當重視此一部份,各種研究包括電力訊號,FM以及手機網路都有許多成果。並在接下來的部分介紹傳統的無線網路技術及其後來的演變等。

Abstract

This study explores the medical services based on the ICT technologies such as the wireless network and positioning. The related history of internet and recently developed technologies of localization will be introduced. The literature review and case study approaches will be applied to explore the medical services using high technologies.

Combining new technologies and medical industry requires an integrated platform. How to design such a platform and what functionalities required in that are investigated in this thesis. Our data is mainly from Industrial Technology Research Institute (ITRI), including the platform for homecare and eldercare. Moreover, we also study the product samples available on numerous web sites. The services provided in Taiwan are inspected as well.

Due to the increasing aging population worldwide, the medical services incorporating high-tech such as homecare and eldercare have attracted interests from both academics and industry. Once a well developed platform can be integrated, there are many advantages can be expected such as saving the medical resource, enhancing the service quality, and so on. Therefore, the government puts emphasis on such medical integrated scheme such as the U-care project in order to meet the future requirements. We will report the platform constructed by ITRI and analyze the problems encountered in the advanced country such as Japan and America.

Finally, how the technologies are developed from the engineer perspective will be clarified. The networking and positioning services from Intel and Microsoft are studied in this work and the evolvements are also illustrated