不當督導對於組織公民行為的影響, 以工作敬業度為調節變項

Keywords

組織公民行為、工作敬業度、個人層面的組織公民行為、不當督導、組織層面的組織公民行為 organizational citizenship behavior, work engagement, OCB-I, abusive supervision, OCB-O

中文摘要

目前對於主管施與不當督導與部屬因此產生的相關後果研究,大部分都朝向組織正義的方向來進行探討,本研究提出主管不當督導對於部屬的個人層面與組織層面的組織公民行為之影響性,同時進一步探討部屬的工作敬業度在不當督導與個人層面及組織層面之組織公民行為之間的調節效果。

本研究採便利抽樣,共蒐集291筆皆搭配1名直屬主管的在職員工資料。經階層迴歸分析發現:一、不當督導會影響部屬個人層面的組織公民行為,但對於組織層面的組織公民行為,不具影響,二、部屬的工作敬業度在不當督導與個人層面的組織公民行為間的調節效果,雖統計量未達顯著,但具有高度工作敬業度的部屬,感受到主管不當督導後仍相較於低度工作敬業度的部屬,展現出較多的組織公民行為;而工作敬業度對於不當督導與組織層面的組織公民行為的影響,未有顯著的調節關係。

本研究可以幫助企業了解主管不當督導對內部員工的影響,並指出員工的工作敬業度對於提升組織公民行為的助益。最後針對研究限制與結果進行討論,並提出說明與建議。

Abstract

Most researches of abusive supervision imposed by supervisors on their staff have emphasized on subordinators’ perceived organizational justice. This research points out the influences of abusive supervision on subordinators’ organizational citizenship behavior, both of individual level and organizational level. This research further discusses the moderating role of work engagement for abusive supervision and individual level and organizational level of organizational citizenship behavior.

This research surveyed 291 dyad of employees with their immediate supervisor. I used regression analysis to analyze data and got following findings. First, abusive supervision affects employees’ individual level of organizational citizenship behavior but has no effects on organizational level. Second, the moderating effect of work engagement to work on individual level of organizational citizenship behavior under abusive supervision is not significant. However, employees with high work engagement show more individual level of organizational citizenship behavior when received abusive supervision than employees with lower work engagement. But work engagement does not show moderating effect between abusive supervision and organizational citizenship behavior on organizational level.

The results of this research can help corporates to understand the effect of abusive supervision on their staff. They also point out the benefit of work engagement for organizational citizenship behavior. Finally I discusses the limitations and proposes some explainations and suggestions.