LED照明產業在我國之發展潛力分析—以D公司為例

Keywords LED、照明產業、五力分析、SWOT分析

中文摘要

為因應全球節約能源之趨勢,LED照明產業已成為新一代的市場主流,其耗能量小、外形美觀的特色,將取代傳統的照明市場,據工研院研究估計,全球的照明市場規模至2010年將成長到940億美元;為了找出照明產業在我國的發展關鍵要素,本文採用波特五力分析法和SWOT分析法,針對國內D廠商進行個案訪談後加以探討,結果發現,我國的照明產業發展優勢在於產業鏈完整、研發人員專業技術高,而劣勢在於LED照明商品的單價過高,若未達規模經濟效應,則不易廠商推廣,故本文建議從行銷和生產兩方面業務加以改善,在行銷方面,如何制定經營策略、如何了解市場客戶需求、且如何達成客製化行銷為D公司必須解決的當務之急,而在生產方面,必須要建立績效衡量系統,以強化研發及技術人員的生產績效,且必須要有完善的財會制度和管理資訊系統,才能夠使D公司整體營運、生產資源的配置,發揮最大的效用。

Abstract

To cope with the global trend of energy conservation, LED lighting industry has become a new generation of the mainstream market. With the features of low energy consumption and pretty looks, LED lighting will replace the traditional lighting market. According to the institute study, it is estimated that the global lighting market will grow to 94 billion U.S. dollars by 2010. In order to identify the key elements of Taiwan's Lighting industry development, Michael Porter's five forces Model and SWOT analysis has been adopted in this paper.

A domestic LED lighting manufacturer-D Co, Ltd. was interviewed as a case study in this paper. The results indicated that the advantage of Taiwan’s lighting industry development advantage lies in the well industrial chain integrity, professional and technical research and development staff. On the other hand, the disadvantage is that LED lighting products are priced too high. If the production can not achieve economies of scale, it is difficult to promote products.

The paper proposes from both marketing and production operations to improve in marketing. To formulate business strategy and understand the market needs of customers and how to achieve customized marketing for D Company is the urgent need to address. For the aspect of production, the performance measurement systems must be established to strengthen research and development and technical staff production performance. In addition, it must have a sound accounting system and management information system to enable the overall operation of D Company and to improve the allocation of production resources for maximum effectiveness.