博碩士論文 etd-0902103-191323 詳細資訊

Keywords 跳頻系統、非線性放大器 nonlinear amplifier, frequency hopping

中文摘要

展頻技術主要可分為直接序列展頻與跳頻展頻兩種,可將訊號展開在展頻頻譜上進而增加訊號頻寬。而在抗干擾能力上,跳頻展頻系統則較優於直接序列展頻系統。跳頻系統主要可分為快跳頻與慢跳頻兩種;快跳頻系統的跳躍率大於信號傳輸速率,而慢跳頻系統的跳躍率則小於信號傳輸速率。利用快跳頻系統本身具備的時域與頻域多維接收特性,可應用適當的分集接收技術提升系統性能而無需利用錯誤更正碼,但因相位的不連續性,無法使用同相解調方式為其缺點。

在衛星通訊上的高功率放大器多使用行波管放大器。其具有非線性特性,會對輸出訊號產生兩種失真,分別為振幅調變(AM/AM)及相位調變(AM/PM)的失真。要避免系統產生非線性失真,可以利用適當的輸入退據來保證放大器操作在線性區,但為了得到較大的輸出功率,放大器往往操作在飽合區而造成嚴重的非線性失真。

在此篇論文中,將針對應用二位元跳頻頻移鍵調變的跳頻多重進接系統,探討此系統在傳送端經非線性放大後,非線性失真對系統性能之影響。吾人選定用以表示行波管放大器及固態微波放大器特性的兩種非線性放大器模型,討論非線性失真對系統性能之影響。其後以固定通道雜訊的方式,經由計算其整體性能衰減來得到非線性放大器在功率效率及互調干擾影響的取捨間,較佳的操作點。另外,在輸入訊號大小一致,且單一載波輸出訊號及三階互調項大小已知的條件下,吾人得出在只考慮三階互調干擾條件下,系統的位元錯誤率。

Abstract

Spread spectrum technique modifies the signal spectrum to spread it out and increase its bandwidth. There are two major methods in spread spectrum technique: direct sequence and frequency hopping. The resistance capability of jamming signal for frequency hopping system is better than that for direct sequence system. Two types of frequency hopping techniques can be distinguished. In “fast frequency hopping” the period of a frequency-hop is smaller than a data symbol-period while in “slow frequency hopping” the period of a frequency-hop is larger than a data symbol-period. Fast frequency hopping systems have the advantages that the error correction codes are not needed and diversity can be applied. The disadvantage of fast frequency hopping system is that coherent data detection is not possible because of phase discontinuities.

Traveling wave tube amplifier is often used in satellite communications. It has nonlinear characteristics which can be classified as nonlinear amplitude and phase distortions toward the output signals. Certain backoff input power makes the amplifier work within the linear region. However, in order to have more output power, the amplifier usually operates in the saturation region and in consequence serious nonlinear signal distortion would be introduced.

In this thesis, the effect of nonlinear amplifier on a frequency hopping multiple access (FHMA) system with binary frequency shift keying is discussed. In the simulation, two types of nonlinear amplifiers, traveling wave tube amplifier and solid state power amplifier, are applied to the FHMA system. Tradeoff between power efficiency and performance degradation is determined by the index of total performance degradation, which is obtained from simulation. With known single carrier output power, third-order intermodulation, and same input power, the bit error rate performance is also analyzed.