跨媒體匯流知識管理之探討─以東森「大編輯台」為例

Keywords 知識管理、大編輯臺、媒體匯流、新聞組織、KMAT、媒體管理

中文摘要

1980年代以後,媒體產業受到數位科技和媒體解禁的影響,逐漸形成跨媒體集團,這些跨媒體集團利用知識管理統合不同媒體的內容知識,以達到減低成本和發揮綜效的目的。

本研究之目的為依據媒體產業之特性建立適合媒體產業之知識管理方式,並評估知識管理推行過程中可能遭遇之阻礙。本研究以勤業管理顧問公司所提出之知識管理成功因素:員工訓練、策略領導、組織文化、資訊科技以及績效評估等五項因素,並加入傳播產業之特性共六項作為本研究之研究架構。

本研究以東森電視之「大編輯臺」相關之電視新聞部、網路新聞部與廣播新聞部之一線員工與中階主管為受測對象。研究設計採混合方法中的順序法,以深度訪談法發展問卷題項後進行問卷調查。問卷架構利用Arthur Andersen的知識管理評估工具(Knowledge Management Assessment Tool, KMAT),以六大促動因素(員工訓練、組織文化、策略領導、媒體特性、資訊平臺和績效評估)作為衡量組織知識管理的能力,請受試者衡量該面向的重要性和自己公司的表現,幫助組織了解知識管理過程的效率。

研究結果顯示員工在六大促動因素之中最重視「員工訓練」,最不重視「績效評估」;公司表現中以「資訊平臺」表現最好,評價最差的是「策略領導」。在知識管理推動阻礙部分,顯示目前個案公司尚未推動完整的知識管理;在大編輯臺滿意度部分,顯示員工雖然不對大編輯臺抱持負面看法,但也沒有顯著的改善。

本研究建議跨媒體新聞知識平臺目前應改善隱性知識的交流、建立由下往上的領導方式、設立知識管理的專責單位、試辦跨媒體工作小組、將資訊平臺介面改為視窗介面以及與員工互動建立績效衡量的指標。

Abstract

Under the influence of digital technology and deregulation of media, cross-media groups are formed in communications industry, which integrate the content of different media by the means of knowledge management in order to achieve the purpose to lower the cost and synergy.

The purpose of this research is to set up the model of knowledge management which is suitable for communications industry, and evaluating the barriers may confront in the process of knowledge management. Arthur Andersen Business Consulting extracts five key factors in knowledge management: training, leadership, culture, technology and measurement, and the media feature is added to form the structure of this research.

The participants of this study is the “editor's platform” in Eastern Broadcasting, the employees and mid-management in TV news department, wed news department and broadcasting news department. With the methodology of sequential mixed method designs, the questionnaire is designed by the results of interviews. The structure of the questionnaire is based on the Arthur Andersen Knowledge Management Assessment Tool (KMAT), the participants are asked to evaluating the importance and performance of each item, to know the ability of knowledge management by six factors (training, culture, leadership, media's features, technology and measurement), helping the organization to understand the efficiency of knowledge management.

The result of this study shows that the staff emphasize on the factor training, the measurement on the contrast; the technology factor is considered to be best performance, while the leadership part is the worst one. In the barriers of knowledge management, shows that the case company has not promoted the whole knowledge management yet at present; in editor’s platform section, shows though staff clasp negative view to editor’s platform, but there is not apparent improvement.

The suggestions of this research is to emphasize on the exchange of tacit knowledge, set up the style of leadership from lower to upper, set up cross-media work group as an experiment, change the information platform interface into a window interface, and interact with staff to set up the index that the measurement of knowledge management.