利用雙管柱離子交換法分析自然水中溶解態微量金屬鎘、鈷、銅、鎳及鋅之物種變化

Keywords

兩性離子、有機配位基、物種變化、微量金屬、雙管柱離子交換法 two-column ion exchange method, organic ligands, zwitterionic, speciation, trace metals

中文摘要

本研究利用雙管柱(Chelex-100與AG MP-1樹脂)離子交換法進行各項模擬實驗,經由配製不同濃度之金屬與有機配位基(腐植酸與EDTA)之模擬溶液,探討溶解態微量金屬鎘、鈷、銅、鎳及鋅分別於不同pH值(5.5與8.0)、不同管柱順序(normal與reversed)之雙管柱與不同基質溶液中(淡水與海水)之物種變化,其中Chelex-100為陽離子交換樹脂,而AG MP-1為陰離子交換樹脂,可被Chelex-100樹脂滯留的金屬為Chelex-labile,可被AG MP-1樹脂滯留的金屬為AG MP-labile,不被Chelex-100與AG MP-1樹脂滯留的金屬為non-labile,可被Chelex-100與AG MP-1樹脂滯留的金屬為兩性離子。

研究結果顯示:(1)鎘、鈷、鎳及鋅大部份以Chelex-labile存在於淡水與海水模擬溶液中,而銅以Chelex-labile與AG MP-labile皆有相當量存在於模擬溶液中。但當管柱順序為reversed時,於海水模擬實驗結果中,鎘沒有滯留於Chelex-100管柱,且鎘只滯留少部份於AG MP-1管柱,顯示鎘之物種形態主要為non-labile (可能為CdCl2)。另外於淡水模擬實驗結果可看出,當溶液pH值為8.0時,腐植酸與金屬之複合程度比pH 5.5之溶液高;(2)模擬溶液中可被雙管柱滯留的有機複合物大部份為AG MP-1樹脂所滯留,少部份為Chelex-100樹脂所滯留。此外,non-labile之金屬中有部份為有機複合物;(3) AG MP-1樹脂滯留之金屬與腐植酸濃度呈現正相關,可觀察到金屬與腐植酸之複合程度:銅>鎳>鈷>鋅>鎘;(4)當模擬溶液中只存在金屬與EDTA時,於總金屬濃度未超過EDTA之鍵結容量的情況下,鎘(89~92%)、鈷(77~83%)、銅(92~96%)、鎳(88~93%)及鋅(80~83%)主要是以AG MP-labile (帶負電之金屬與EDTA複合物,MHEDTA-)存在於淡水模擬溶液中,少部份為non-labile (金屬與EDTA之電中性複合物,MH2EDTA),而鐵則是以AG MP-labile與non-labile皆有相當量存在於淡水模擬溶液中,其中於non-labile之總金屬中,相較於其他金屬,主要以鐵與EDTA之複合物(FeHEDTA)貢獻最多。於海水模擬溶液中,鎘、鈷、銅、鎳及鋅於Chelex-labile與non-labile皆有相當量,AG MP-labile所佔比例極低,而鐵則是以Chelex-labile、AG MP-labile與non-labile皆有相當量存在於海水模擬溶液中;(5) EDTA與金屬的複合能力比腐植酸與金屬的複合能力強。

將此方法應用於臺灣近岸海域海水與曾文溪河口水樣品,研究結果皆顯示,若比較不同管柱順序之結果,可觀察到當管柱順序為reversed時,有較多金屬為AG MP-labile,此結果與本研究模擬實驗皆印證,Chelex-100與AG MP-1樹脂皆可滯留有機與無機複合物。若比較有無調整pH值之差異,可得知調整pH值時由於水樣pH值降低,會導致有機質表面帶有負電荷減少,使得與金屬鍵結能力變弱,故有較少金屬物種形態為AG MP-labile,此結果於模擬實驗亦可看出pH值較高溶液中含有較多有機複合物。此外,河口水樣品研究結果顯示,當管柱順序為reversed時,pH 5.5之水樣中Chelex-labile的鎘(%)隨著鹽度增加而下降,將鹽度最低(0.7)和最高(31.8)結果分別與淡水和海水模擬實驗結果相比,結果皆顯示當管柱順序為reversed時,於淡水中,大部份鎘為Chelex-labile,但於海水中,鎘之物種主要為non-labile (推測為CdCl2)。

由此研究得知,金屬物種會因不同的基質溶液、操作模式(管柱順序)甚至是pH值而有所變化,因此,可被Chelex-100或AG MP-1樹脂滯留之金屬不一定為陽離子或是陰離子,其亦有可能滯留不同物種形態之金屬,故使用此項技術時須更加仔細定義操作條件與詮釋結果。

Abstract

In this study, experiments were carried out using a two-column (Chelex-100 and AG MP-1 resin) ion exchange technique, operated in different sequences (Chelex-AG MP1, normal phase, or AG MP1-Chelex, reversed phase). The model solutions, containing various concentrations of metal complexing agents (humic acid, HA and/or ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, EDTA), of different pH were prepared in Milli-Q water and seawater, and then passed through the column sets, in order to investigate the variations in trace metal (Cd, Co, Cu, Ni and Zn) partitioning. Chelex-100 is a cation exchange resin, and AG MP-1 is an anion exchange resin. The fractions obtained were operationally defined as Chelex-labile, AG MP-labile, non-labile and zwitterionic (retained by both Chelex-100 and AG MP-1 resins, obtained by calculation).

Experimental results showed that: (1) Cd, Co, Ni and Zn were mostly present as Chelex-labile fraction, while Cu was equivalently present as Chelex-labile and AG MP-labile fractions. When the column sequence was reversed, Cd was not retained by Chelex-100 resin, and some can be retained by AG MP-1 resin in seawater medium, suggesting the predominant fraction of Cd being non-labile fraction (probably CdCl2). Solutions with higher pH (8.0) showed enhanced AG MP-labile metal fractions, indicating organic complexation, than those at pH 5.5 in freshwater medium; (2) Organic complexes in model solutions were retained mostly by AG MP-1 resin, with a small part being retained by Chelex-100 resin. In addition, part of non-labile fraction exhibited organic complex characteristics; (3) AG MP-labile metal concentrations and the concentration of humic acid had a positive correlation, indicating the complexation with humic acid for different metals is in the following order: Cu > Ni > Co > Zn > Cd; (4) When model solutions contain only trace metals and EDTA, and the total metal concentration was lower than the complexation capacity of EDTA, Cd (89~92%), Co (77~83%), Cu (92~96%), Ni (88~93%) and Zn (80~83%) were predominantly present as AG MP-labile fraction (negatively charged M-EDTA complexes, MHEDTA-) in freshwater model solutions, and a minor were present as non-labile fraction (neutrally charged M-EDTA complexes, MH2EDTA). Fe was equivalently present as AG MP-labile and non-labile fractions in model solutions, comparing with other metals, and accounted for most of the non-labile fraction (FeHEDTA) among the elements determined. In seawater model solutions, Cd, Co, Cu, Ni and Zn were present mostly as Chelex-labile and non-labile fractions. Fe was equivalently present as Chelex-labile, AG MP-labile and non-labile fractions in model solutions. It was found that metal-organic complexes could present in different terms of metal speciation in model solutions (MHEDTA-, MH2EDTA); (5) Metal-EDTA complexes showed stronger complexation than those of metal-HA.

This analytical scheme was applied to estuarine and coastal waters. Results showed that, column yields had comparable trends of differences between operation modes (normal and reversed), and between samples in natural pH (~8.0) and buffered (5.5) when compared with lab experiments. Metal concentrations in the coastal and estuarine waters were in general lower than those in model solutions prepared in the lab, thus the distributions of metal species derived from the dual-column preconcentration technique represent results closer to natural waters.

Results obtained in this study suggest that column yields vary when the dual-column preconcentration technique is operated under different column sequences. Modification of sample/solution, especially pH, results in shifts of metal species. Therefore, the use of technique with multiple preconcentration resins requires more careful definition of operating conditions and result interpretation.