季節及潮汐變化對援中港人工濕地水質之影響

Keywords

人工濕地、潮汐、季節、水質淨化、創造型溼地、援中港濕地 constructed wetlands, tide, season, created wetlands, Yuanjhongkang wetland, water purification

中文摘要

台灣早期政府致力於工業發展政策,以經濟為導向發展,導致原有的生態遭到破壞,但隨著國內環境意識崛起與產業相繼轉型,保護環境的措施逐漸受到各方矚目,人造濕地(Artificial Wetlands)的概念即是其中一項措施。人造溼地主要分為主要利用溼地進行水質改善的人工溼地( Constructed Wetlands )與主要以復育生態棲地並提供或替代生物棲地而創造出近似自然的創造型溼地(Created Wetlands)。位於高雄市楠梓區的援中港濕地公園因緊鄰海軍二代艦基地之開發,未來對棲地環境勢必造成影響,因此援中港溼地被定為「補償性」之創造型濕地,並以「補償性」溼地生態棲地之定位進行復育,其目標著重於復育紅樹林,強調原生樹種的使用,兼具防洪淨水、景觀遊憩與生態教育等功能。援中港溼地公園位於高雄市楠梓區,中間以楠梓汙染處理廠區分為東、西兩區,占地面積29.41公頃,東、西區溼地分別形成淡水與半鹹水型之生態系統。東區主要水源係來自於楠梓汙水處理廠二級處理放流水,經人工溼地淨化後,再排入典寶溪中;西區則是位處於典寶溪河口之感潮段,漲潮時典寶溪之半鹹水會流入該濕地公園之園區內。而本研究針對東區與西區人工溼地之水質淨化,是否達到成效而進行評估。每一季採樣一次,一次分別採取其大潮與小潮之高潮與低潮,並進行氨氮、總凱氏氮、亞硝、硝酸、正磷、總磷、BOD及總碳等水質分析,研究結果針對東西兩區分別比較。首先以季節做比較,東區人工溼地與西區創造型濕地以熱季(夏、秋兩季)去除效果佳;以大潮與小潮之西出流口為例,總磷濃度以大潮的0.88mg/L高於小潮的0.61mg/L,總氮以小潮的17.39mg/L高於大潮的9.86mg/L;以高潮低潮之西大池為例,總磷濃度以高潮的0.71mg/L高於低潮的0.64mg/L,總氮則是以高潮的14.45mg/L高於低潮的10.99mg/L。

Abstract

In the past, the Taiwanese government was committed to implementing industrial development policies that emphasized economic development. These policies subsequently led to the destructions of Taiwan’s ecology. However, the rise of domestic environmental awareness and industry transformations have gradually increased people’s attention to measures that protect the environment, in which the concept of artificial wetlands serves as one of these measures. Artificial wetlands are mainly divided into constructed wetlands and created wetlands. Constructed wetlands are artificial wetlands that have been ameliorated by improving their water quality. By contrast, created wetlands are wetlands that entail recovering ecological habitats or creating nature-like biological habitats to provide or replace existing biological habitats. The Yuanzhonggang Wetland Park is a wetland park located in Nanzi District, Kaohsiung City. Because the region is located next to an area to be built into a second-generation naval ship base, the construction of the naval ship base will inevitably exhibit an effect on the habitat environment. Therefore, the Yuanzhonggang wetlands are classified and positioned as “compensatory” created wetlands and efforts to recover their ecological habitats have been made accordingly. The goals are to recover mangroves, emphasize the use of native tree species, and serve the functions of flood control, water purification, landscape-based recreation, and ecological education. Located in the Nanzi District, Kaohsiung City, the Yuanzhonggang Wetland Park measures 29.41 ha and is divided into an east and west region by the Nanzi Wastewater Treatment Plant. The east and west wetlands are freshwater and brackish water-type ecosystems, respectively, in which the water for the east region primarily comes from secondary effluents discharged by the Nanzi Wastewater Treatment Plant. The said effluents are subsequently purified by constructed wetlands before being released into the Dianbao River. The west region is located in the tidal river section of the Dianbao River estuary, where brackish water of the Dianbao River flows into the Yuanzhonggang Wetland Park at high tide. In this study, water purification results of the constructed wetlands in the east and west regions were assessed to determine whether they achieved the desired effectiveness. Water purification samples were collected once a season, where spring and neap tides were obtained at high and low tides and analyzed for water quality including their biochemical oxygen demand (BOD) as well as ammoniacal nitrogen, total Kjeldahl nitrogen, nitrite, nitric acid, orthophosphate, total phosphorus, and total carbon contents. The results of the east and west regions were subsequently compared. According to the results, of the four seasons, constructed wetlands of the east region and created wetlands of the west region displayed the most optimal pollution removal effect in the hot seasons (i.e., summer and fall). For spring and neap tides at the west outlet, total phosphorus concentration at spring tide (i.e., 0.88 mg/L) was higher than that at neap tide (i.e., 0.61 mg/L), and total nitrogen was higher at neap tide (i.e., 17.39 mg/L) than at spring tide (9.86 mg/L). For high and low tides at the main West pool, total phosphorus concentration at high tide (i.e., 0.71 mg/L) was higher than that at low tide (i.e., 0.64 mg/L), and total nitrogen was higher at high tide (i.e., 14.45 mg/L) than at low tide (10.99 mg/L).