中西太平洋大目鮪之生物資源評估

Keywords

淨現值極大化漁場(MPV)模型、模擬分析、開放式漁場(OA)模型、資源量、大目鮪 bigeye tuna, open access model, present value maximization model, WCPFC, CPUE

中文摘要

本研究以基本理論模型Gordon-Schaefer模型為基礎,討論中西太平洋大目鮪在開放式漁場(OA)及淨現值極大化漁場(MPV)兩模型下所呈現的均衡水準。本文以圍網漁業數據為樣本,將統計漁獲量與推估的資源量對兩個漁場模型之均衡加以比較,結果顯示中西太平洋大目鮪作業方式較接近MPV漁場,且資源量減少速度逐年加快。接著為了瞭解各個參數對兩漁場模型均衡資源量及均衡努力量的影響,進行了敏感度分析,結果發現在OA漁場下,價格、單位努力成本及漁獲係數變動對均衡資源量的影響明顯;在MPV漁場下,環境容載量的變動則是對均衡資源量變動影響較大。最後,為了瞭解中西太平洋委員會(WCPFC)所提出的管理政策是否對該海域的大目鮪資源管理具有成效,本研究針對其限制漁獲量及努力量之管理政策進行模擬分析,WCPFC制定的漁獲量限制對大目鮪資源有良好的回復成效;WCPFC以2001-2004年平均努力量來限制努力量也對大目鮪的資源回復有幫助。

Abstract

In this study, the basic theoretical models based Gordon-Schaefer model to discuss the equilibrium levels for bigeye tuna in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean of open access and present value maximization. In the purse seine fishery data, the catches and the biomass are compared with the two model’s equilibrium value, and the result showed that the operating mode of bigeye tuna in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean tended to present value maximization model, and the bigeye tuna resources were diminishing year by year. Then, the sensitivity analysis was used in order to understand the impact of various parameters changes on the two fisheries model’s equilibrium value, the result showed that in the open access model, the change of the price, the cost per unit effort and the catch coefficient would have obvious impact on the equilibrium biomass. In the present value maximization model, the equilibrium biomass was sensitive to the change of the environmental capacity.

Finally, in order to understand whether the management policy of Western and Central Pacific Commission (WCPFC) was effective, this study used simulation analysis for the management policy which limits the amount of catch and effort. The result showed that the catches restriction policy which WCPFC established was good effect on the bigeye tuna resources recovery. The effort restriction policy of 2001-2004 average annual effort which WCPFC established was good effect on the bigeye tuna resources recovery, too.