國際鋼鐵業者開拓藍海市場競爭策略之個案研究

Keywords 關鍵成功因素、競爭優勢、個案研究、四項行動架構、藍海策略

中文摘要

鋼鐵產業發展程度對於各國經濟及工業進展上扮演相當重要的角色,近年鋼鐵產業經營環境丕變,在全球鋼鐵市場邁向更大程度的貿易國際化及自由化的過程中,各國鋼鐵業者卻也面對了更嚴峻的競爭態勢,此外,由於全球粗鋼產能利用率仍無法有效提升,因此全球鋼市存在嚴重產能過剩的困境,不但引起鋼廠間價格競爭之外,各國為避免進口料大量進入國內造成鋼鐵產業損害的考量之下,紛紛實施各項貿易障礙,上述現況皆可能拖累鋼鐵業者獲利能力,進而加劇與其他國家競相削價銷售以期增加市佔的惡性競爭,在有限市場需求下,使得鋼鐵業者更容易身處紅海競爭環境當中,各鋼廠唯有力圖跳脫舊有經營思維、建立新的獲利及成長機會,才可能跳脫紅海競爭局面,創造獨有的藍海市場競爭力。

本研究主要採取個案研究法之觀點進行,並以藍海策略所使用之分析工具及建議執行原則為主軸,透過蒐集個案公司之相關公開資料,探討個案公司背景及現況,一方面就個案鋼廠與其他亞洲鋼廠之各項公司營運績效進行交叉分析及比較,再就個案鋼廠之策略執行方針及成效進行廣泛探討,並以藍海策略中四項行動方案之架構檢視,目的在於歸納出個案公司於經營歷程中的策略定位及其所具備的經營策略優勢,最後依所歸納出的競爭力成功因素,提出鋼鐵業者於目前鋼市局勢下之決策方向建議作為結論。

Abstract

The development of steel industry has been playing an extremely important role in a country’s economy and industry growth. The steel industrial environment changed dramatically in recent years, following the whole global steel market been through the process of internationalization and trade liberalization, the steel producers from different countries thus faced more and more fierce competitions than ever. Moreover, global steel market now exists severe overcapacity predicament for the reason that global crude steel capacity utility hasn’t increased effectively. To avoid a great amount of import materials flood in and cause serious impact on local industry, governments for different countries implement several kinds of trade obstacles as a result. All situations stated above could possibly erode steel mills’ profitability, and intensify the vicious competition of cutting price between mills in order to gain market share. With limited market demand, mills could easily suffer from red ocean competition. Only if Steel producers try to think outside the box and establish new profit and growth opportunities, there’s possibility to escape the red ocean competition and create unique blue ocean competitive strengths in the same moment.

This thesis research mainly based on blue ocean’s analytic tools and recommended implementation principles as the analysis core, and proceeded in the perspective of the case study research method. The research first discussed case company’s background and current situation by collecting the related public information for the company, then proceeded with cross analysis comparing the operation performances between case company and other Asian mills. Meanwhile, the research broadly studied the strategic enforcement direction and effectiveness of the case company, and tried to review these strategies under the blue ocean four actions framework. The purpose of this thesis is to conclude the strategic position and operation advantages which the case company has, and to reach some strategic suggestions for steel mills to consider under the condition of the steel market nowadays as the conclusion.