博碩士論文 etd-0009118-172006 詳細資訊

Keywords 國際商品統一分類碼HS code、顯示性比較利益指數、加工出口區、高雄園區、出口競爭力

中文摘要

台灣有很堅實的ICT產業基礎,而加工出口區目前產業群聚也多為ICT相關產業,其中高雄園區至105年底止目前之群聚產業為LCD、IC等二大類共計34家廠商,在105年12月底止之統計資料顯示,此二大產業投資額占全區投資額比重達70%,營業額占全區比重為65.54%,其中IC產業投資比重占高雄園區總投資額41%,營業額占高雄園區33.3%;LCD產業投資比重占高雄園區總投資額18%,營業額占高雄園區25.8%。因此ICT產業未來的發展趨勢對於加工出口區的發展影響至關重大,對高雄市未來城市發展也具有相當的影響力。

國內以往針對加工出口區之實證研究多偏向區域經濟產業結構、轉型及生產績效等方向,卻很少就加工出口區──尤其是單一園區,探討其出口競爭力之狀況加以分析。本研究為了瞭解加工出口區高雄園區出口競爭力的變化,首先就該園區最重要的電子產業之出口值成長率比率來探討高雄園區電子產業出口之概況,再利用顯示性比較利益指數(Revealed Comparative Advantage;RCA),針對園區重要產業出口國(六大市場),採統一商品分類HS中2分位之出口數額,以衡量此園區在96年到105年間出口競爭力變化。

本研究發現十年出口競爭力實證─高雄園區在主要產業─電子業在高雄園區主要的六個出口市場(日本、美國、中國、香港、韓國及新加坡)之出口競爭力均屬較弱出口競爭力之等級,不論其為HS分類第84章、85章及90章之產業。究其原因係園區廠商之規模太小缺乏規模經濟帶來之效益,且受限於廠商之規模,也易導致交易客戶集中之缺點,易受跨國客戶訂單調整。

本研究就政府部門及廠商部分有下列幾點建議:

一、 現有廠房及土地不足之部分:建議先針對一部分之老舊建築物更新,採用「週轉基地模式」,透過以異地先建、再搬、後拆方式逐步更新區內老舊廠房,達到引進新興產業、提升土地利用及加速園區更新一舉三得之目標。另讓無效利用廠房之廠商因提高土地或廠房之持有成本,而願意釋出閒置空間,提升土地及廠房的利用效率。

二、 產業升級及轉型之部分:建議可由作業基金中撥出一定比例,獎勵園區內之廠商購置現代化產線、或創新製程或產品研發等,以提供廠商升級或轉型之誘因。

三、 招商策略的部分:建議政府統一規劃各產業專區,提供各產業專區相關的配套措如公共設施的規範、廢污水之處理、廢棄物之處理、進出口通關辦法…等,提供更便利的方案供投資人選擇。

Abstract

Taiwan has a very solid basis of ICT industry. Almost all the industrial clusters of Export Processing Zone(EPZ) are also ICT related industries. To the end of 2016, the Kaohsiung Export Processing Zone’s (KEPZ’s) major cluster industries are LCD and IC. There are 34 firms in the Zone. The LCD and IC industries’ investment amounts occupies 70% of the KEPZ’s total investment, the turnover 65.54%. Amoug them, IC industry occupies 41% of KEPZ’s total investment amount, turnover 33.3%; LCD industry occupies 18% of KEPZ’s total investment amount, turnover 25.8%. Therefore, the future development trend influences both the EPZ and Kaohsiung city future developments heavily.

The domestic empirical researches of EPZ are almost partial to the directions of regional ecomonic industrial structure transformation and production performance, rarely to be directed to EPZ, especially to it’s one single park, to discuss and analysis ’s export competitiveness. In order to understand the changes of KEPZ’s export competitiveness, this paper firstly explores it’s most importmant electrical industry export growth rate, and then discuss it’s export conditions. After that, focusing on KEPZ’s important export countries(six major foreign markets)by Revealed Comparative Advantage Index(RCAi)and The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System(HS code), points export volume to measure KEPZ’s changes of export competitiveness between 2007 to 2016.

The paper found that, the empirical proof of KEPZ’s electrical industry’s six major export markets(Japan, US, China, Hong Kong, South Korea and Singapore)export competitiveness are all weak grades, no matter what HS chap84,85 or 90 industries. The reason are the KEPZ’s firm’s scale is too small, lack of the effect of economic scale, and thus, lead to the shortcoming of customer concerntration and transnational customer order’s adjustments.

This paper suggests some points to government and firms:

1. The shortage of factory buildings and lands: firstly, renew the old buildings by turnover bases model, that eans build new ones in other land, move in band finally tear down the old ones. It can reach three goals in one time,introduce new industries, upgrade land useage and accelerate KEPZ’ renewal. It can also raise the maintaining costs of land and factory of the no-effect usage firms,thus, they are more willingly to release the idle spaces. Consquently, the other fiems can obtain production lands and promote the usage efficiency of lands and factory buildings.

2. Indusry upgrade and transformation: the operational funds can offer some proportion of funds to encourage the firms to buy some modern production lines, innovation processing or product R&D. It can provide the firms incentives of upgradings and transformations.

3. The investment recruiting strategies: the government can plan every professional park uniformly, provide every industrial park package measures, such as public construction plannings, handlings of waste water and salvaged materials, export and import Customs clearance and so on. Therefore, provide more convenient solutions for investors’ options.