高雄氣爆影響之下改變液化石油氣運輸方式之員工工作滿意度差異研究-以台灣中油股份有限公司為例

Keywords 液化石油氣、工作滿意度、工作滿足、氣爆、運輸

中文摘要

2014年7月31日高雄市前鎮區與苓雅區發生石化氣爆炸事件後,為確保後續施工安全,中油公司配合高雄市政府將事發地點附近的管線暫停使用。停用的管線中,包含中油公司連接高雄前鎮儲運所至高雄煉油廠唯一的液化石油氣(LPG)管線。管線停用後,前鎮儲運輸往至高雄煉油廠的液化石油氣(LPG)改以槽車運送。本研究比較氣爆前後,台灣中油公司南部地區之LPG產銷與運輸模式差異。衡量該群員工目前的工作滿意度情況,以及了解氣爆前後工作滿意度變化情形。

本研究回顧有關工作滿意度之相關文獻,選出較為顯著之五個變項:晉升機會、薪資報酬、同事關係、上司管理以及工作性質,以此作為衡量整體工作滿意度的構面。研究結果發現,個案公司負責南部地區液化石油氣(LPG)相關業務員工工作滿意度與晉升機會、薪資報酬、同事關係、上司管理以及工作性質息息相關,驗證了之前學者所研究的結果。

分析各構面影響的變數後發現結果如下:

一、 在晉升機會構面:整體工作滿意度偏低,並與能力及特長能否得到發揮、公司是否提供許多教育訓練以及此工作對未來職涯是否有幫助呈現正向顯著相關性,而與公司的獎懲制度是否合理呈現正向相關性。

二、 薪資報酬構面:整體工作滿意度中等,並與每月的薪資收入是否充裕、年度獎金是否充裕公司的福利待遇是否優渥呈現正向顯著相關性。

三、 同事關係構面:整體工作滿意度偏高,並與公司跨部門同事間的工作溝通與合作是否順暢、部門同事間的工作溝通與合作是否順暢、周邊同事的工作態度認真與否以及周邊同事的工作能力高低呈現正向相關性。

四、 上司管理構面:整體工作滿意度偏低,並與上司的管理方式是否能依各種不同情況做調整、上司是否能在需要時能給予協助、上司傳達指令是否清楚而明確、公司上司是否會甄詢我的意見、公司上司是否平易近人以及公司上司能否營造優良的企業文化呈現正向顯著相關性。

五、 工作性質構面:整體工作滿意度偏低,並與公司運輸模式安全程度以及公司是否提供充足的設備及工作配備與整體工作滿意度呈現正向顯著相關性。而與公司作業流程安全與否、公司的工作環境安全與否、公司運輸模式是否有效率呈現正向相關性。

Abstract

After the explosion disaster occurred in Kaohsiung Cianjhen and Lingya District on 31st, July, 2014, CPC Corporation and Kaohsiung City Government suspended the use of the pipeline near the incident site for the safety of the following construction. The only LPG pipeline connecting Cianjhen Petrochemical Office and Kaohsiung refinery was included in the disable pipelines. After the pipeline disabled, the LPG between Cianjhen Petrochemical Office and Kaohsiung refinery was changed to be transported with tankers. This study compared LPG sales and transport modes in the southern region of CPC company pre & post gas explosion. Besides, job satisfaction of employee pre & post the explosion was measured in this study.

The study reviewed relevant literatures on job satisfaction, and the five significant variables chosen were promotion opportunities, salary compensation, relationships among colleagues, superiors’ management and the nature of work, which were set as measures of overall job satisfaction. The results found that the employee job satisfaction of individual firm responsible for related business was closely related to promotion opportunities, salary compensation, relationships among colleagues, superiors’ management and the nature of work, which verified the results of previous studies of scholars.

After analyzing those variables, findings were as follows:

Firstly, inspect of the promotion opportunities, the overall job satisfaction is low, which is impacted positively by whether the ability and expertise can be exploited , whether the company offers related education and training, and whether the work had a positive influence on the future. Also, the reasonability of the company’s reward system had positive correlation with the overall job satisfaction.

Secondly, inspect of the salary, overall job satisfaction is moderate, which is related positively with whether monthly salary, annual bonus and benefits are sufficient.

Thirdly, inspect of the relationship among colleagues, overall job satisfaction is high, which is related positively with whether the communication and cooperation with colleagues in and among departments is smooth, whether other colleagues’ work attitude was serious or not, and whether colleagues’ work ability is high.

Fourthly, inspect of the superiors’ management, overall job satisfaction is low, which is related positively and significantly with whether the boss's management style could be adjusted with different circumstances, whether the boss could provide assistance when needed, whether the boss can convey clear and unambiguous instructions, whether the boss would consider staff’s opinion, whether the boss was approachable, and whether the boss could create a good corporate culture or not.

Fifthly, inspect of the nature of work, overall job satisfaction is low, which is also related positively with the security and efficiency of the Company's transportation mode, workflow and work environment, as well as whether the company can provide adequate equipment.

The results also showed that all of the five facets on job satisfaction: promotion opportunities, salary compensation, relationships with colleagues, superiors’ management and the nature of work declined respectively as a result of the gas explosion.