從洞察力觀點探討新進人員的個人組織契合度與工作尋找行為之關係

Keywords 工作尋找行為、個人組織契合度、組織供給、組織要求、自我需求、洞察力、自我能力

中文摘要

招募甄選是企業人力資源活動中的高度執行的措施,而新進人員在進入企業後能否與組織契合長久留任更是被視為甄選有效性的指標。在甄選過程中多數測評是以組織需求考量來衡量所需的人才,然而,面試過程是一種雙向的活動,本研究試圖從應徵者角度出發,從應徵者的對自我需求與自我能力的洞察力,以及面試時對組織要求、組織供給的瞭解,期望從中能探得一絲人員進入組織後的相關性。過去國內較少與洞察力相關的研究,因此本研究企圖以此為主題進而重編衡量工具,除了探討新進人員洞察力與個人組織契合度的關係,並探討新進人員洞察力的瞭解程度是否會對工作尋找行為造成影響。

本研究以到職滿三個月到六個月之新進正式員工為研究對象,共計回收113份有效樣本,本研究使用SPSS進行迴歸分析。研究果顯示:(1)自編之洞察力衡量工具具有良好的信度與效度。(2)洞察力中的自我能力、組織需求、組織供給對個人組織契合度有正向影響;亦即應徵人員各個層面洞察力越高者,進入組織後的契合度會越高。(3)洞察力中的自我能力、自我需求、組織需求、組織供給對工作尋找行為不具顯著影響;亦即影響應徵人員未來工作尋找行為的因素可能與外在環境較相關,而無法單從個人內在之洞察力進行判斷。最後,依據研究結論提出對企業招募人員的建議,期望能作為招募甄選作業的參考方向,進而替企業組織帶來更大的效益。

Abstract

Finding applicants who fit the organization is always being considered as an important index for judging the effectiveness of a recruitment process. However, most of the selection criteria were setup based on requirements from the company and did not take into account the ability for the applicants to respond those selection correctly. To solve above question, we use the concept of insightfulness for determining the capability of applicants for making correct job choices. Four kinds of insightfulness are defined thereby, i.e. , Self-Ability, Self-Need, Organization-Need, Organization-Supply for a more comprehensive understanding of the applicants. Based on those definitions, we are trying to investigate the relationship between applicants’ insightfulness with person-organization fit and job-searching behaviors.

Newcomers who had joint the company for three to six months were chosen to be the research objects and 113 valid questionnaires were recovered. Statistical software, SPSS, was used for data analysis. The results showed that: (1) Scales developed in this study have good reliability and validity. (2) Insightfulness of Self-Ability, Organization-Demand, Organization-Supply have positive impact on person-organization fit. This suggests that applicants with good insightfulness could better fit the organization. (3) Insightfulness has no evident effects on job-searching behaviors, suggesting other factors might contribute to job-searching.

In the last chapter of this thesis, suggestions for the recruitment process are drawn from the results. This can be utilized for organization to select applicants who fit in the job more effectively and contribute to the revenue by employing those suitable members.