水平隔板對微藻養殖水槽之渦流生成及藻種混合之影響

Keywords 震盪水槽、隔板、非線性自由液面、光生物反應器、Fluent

中文摘要

(傅,2012)於2012年發展一「海上自動控溫及混合型波動光生物反應器」,其主要目的為利用海洋無窮盡的能量以減少微藻生產過程中所需之能源消耗。本研究以Fluent 軟體建立一三維數值水槽探討其水平隔板水槽在耦合(縱移、橫移)情形下,水槽內液體擺盪的情況。以及以不同寬度之隔板配置於水槽不同位置時,其水槽內液體因隔板引致的渦流並帶動沉降於水槽底部的微藻向上流動,達到內部液體之攪拌混合效果。

本研究其理論基礎建立於計算流體力學軟體 Fluent,配合User Defined Function (UDF)模擬水槽震盪,以及Volume of Fluid (VOF)處理自由液面。為驗證數值的正確性,本模式會進行一連串的驗證運算,比對文獻上已發表的數值及實驗結果,並以研究室所建立的實驗設備來加以比對模擬的結果。

根據數值模擬結果可以得知水槽受外力震盪時,其內部流體之流速並非影響液體混合效率最重要的因素,隔板所引致的渦流可以有效的增加微藻的混合效率。而在不同的隔板配置下,可以發現當隔板所引致的渦流可以涵蓋整個水槽時其內部流體的混合效率可以到達最高點。

Abstract

Fu was developed an innovation Photobioreactor,’’ Automatically Tempe-rature Controllable and Wave-Mixed Photobioreactor System , ATCWPS’’ at 2012. The main of the function is let the microalgae can be grown under a stable temperature by the high specific heat of seawater , and use the energy of waves to achieve the mixed effect by sloshing a tank. When a tank with the horizontal baffles, the liquid sloshing caused the vortex to push more microalgae mixed, and increase the efficiency of mixed from the bottom of a sink.

The theoretical basis of this study is established at computational fluid dyn-amics software "Fluent" , that simulate tank sloshing with User Defined Function (UDF) , as well as the free surface being Volume of Fluid (VOF) method tracked and calculated . For the accuracy of numerical simulation , this study was verified by rigorous benchmark tests , that compared with the numerical analysis of biblio-graphy, and the result of experiment by equipment on hand.

According to the simulation results can be affected when the external shocks that sinks its internal fluid flow rate of the liquid mixing efficiency is not the most important factors, caused vortex separator can effectively increase the mixing efficiency microalgae. In different baffles configuration, when vortex caused by baffles can cover the entire internal tank fluid mixing efficiency can reach the highest point.