博碩士論文 etd-0020114-105800 詳細資訊

中文摘要

已開發國家為了改善開發中國家的貿易能力,通常藉由技術、建設等貿易相關的援助改善開發中國家供給面的缺乏,並協助他們走進全球貿易中。而近年來,世界貿易組織(World Trade Organization)也會定期舉辦「貿易援助全球檢視會議(Global Review of Aid for Trade)」,除了檢視各會員國過去的成果外,也同時聽取援助國和受援國各方的意見,藉以制定出更符合需求的援助方案,使貿易援助發揮出最大的功效。而最近這一次所舉辦的全球檢視會議(Fourth Global Review of Aid for Trade)議題即為連結價值鏈(Connecting to Value Chains)。其目的為關注開發中和低度開發國家參與全球價值鏈及其所遭遇的障礙,並思考如何透過貿易援助,協助其進入全球價值鏈中,並建立自己的產業價值。同時在會議中也強調公私部門合作的重要性,唯有透過兩部門的合作,才能達成永續經營的目標。也因此,本文藉由三國兩廠商模型來討論國家的決策如何影響廠商的策略,並討論成本變數的變動如何影響國家的決策行為。而結論也符合一開始的預期,即當和援助國相關的生產成本上升時,國家傾向援助;而當和受援國相關的生產成本上升時,國家傾向不援助。

Abstract

Developed countries usually help developing countries to ease into global trade through, infrastructure improving and other trade-related assistance. In recent years, WTO (World Trade Organization) regularly hold a conference ," Global Review of Aid for Trade", to track the results of aid for trade. This conference not only reviews the past achievements of trade aid from member countries, but also hears the opinions from the donors and recipients, in order to develop better assistance programs that aid for trade can have greatest effect. The main issue of the most recent conference(Fourth Global Review of Aid for Trade) is “Connecting to Value Chains”. Its purpose is to think about how the trade assistance can help the recipient countries to enter the global value chain, and create their own industrial value. Meanwhile the meeting also stressed the importance of public-private sector cooperation, which states that the aid for trade will achieve sustainable development goals through cooperation between the two departments. As a result, this article use the three countries and two firms model to discuss how national trade aid decisions affect the decisions of firms, and discuss how changes in the cost variables influence decision-making behavior of the country. The conclusions are, first, when the related production costs of developed country rise, it tends to became a donor nation of trade aid. Second, when a developing country rise, a developed country tends not to do aid for trade.