台灣財團法人及大陸基金會之比較研究

Keywords 財團法人、基金會、兩岸比較

中文摘要

在台灣時時聽到某某財團法人或某某基金會做了何事,行了何德,總是不清楚此組織究竟是財團法人或基金會;而求學於大陸的過程中,因過多的天災使得不少基金會的組織也常出現於媒體。在兩岸指導教授的建議下,針對台灣的財團法人(或基金會)與大陸的基金會進行研究,希冀能提供兩岸的朋友更能釐清其差異性。

本次研究主要在台灣財團法人與大陸基金會的比較分析中,針對法律層面及會計層面進行探討。此類公益非營利組織,組織型態上,台灣正式名稱為財團法人,大陸正式名稱為基金會;主管機關上,台灣係由各部門主管機關管理,大陸係由民政部門管理;決策監督機關方面,兩岸大抵都有董(理)事及監察人或監事之設置;法律規範層面,台灣財團法人的法律法規多且繁雜,大陸基金會係一體適用「基金會管理條例」;會計規範層面,台灣財團法人多採用一般公認會計原則,不同事務的財團法人亦有相關會計制度須遵循,大陸基金會採遵循「民間非營利組織會計制度」辦理;最後,在經營績效上,兩岸的財團法人或基金會因非以營利為目的,財務操作均較穩健保守,而運營的績效也因政府的補助而有不同結果展現。

期許此研究能提供台灣順利通過「財團法人法」,除有利於財團法人之監督管理,更可因資訊公開透明,接受大眾捐贈人之監督;而師法大陸訂定一套非營利組織之會計原則或制度,則更能提供一致的會計資訊與品質;末了,兩岸非營利組織的稅務議題非此研究範疇,期許有志之士再接再厲,提供兩岸朋友指引。

Abstract

In Taiwan, we often hear so and so or such and such a Consortium Juridical Person or a Foundation doing something, or doing works of charity, always confused whether the organization is a Consortium Juridical Person or a Foundation. And the process of studying in Mainland China, due to lots of natural disasters makes the organization of Foundation often appears in the media. Under the proposed cross-strait guidance of Professors, to proceed studying between the Consortium Juridical Person of Taiwan (or Foundation) and the Foundation of Mainland China, hoping to provide better clarify for the two sides friends.

This study in comparative analysis of the Consortium Juridical Person of Taiwan and the Foundation of Mainland China, with respect to the aspects of legal and accounting to explore. Such a non-profit public interest organization, the official name of the type of organizations, formally known as the Consortium Juridical Person of Taiwan and the Foundation in Mainland China. In the competent authorities, there’re different departments manage the Consortium Juridical Person in Taiwan, but only the civil affairs departments manage the Foundation in Mainland China. In decision-making and supervisory authority, both sides have set directors and supervisors. In legal normative level, laws and regulations are more complex for the Consortium Juridical Person in Taiwan, but only the "Foundation Management Ordinance" which is one size fits all the Foundation in Mainland China. In accounting normative level, most of the Consortium Juridical Person adopt the generally accepted accounting principles in Taiwan, but also adopt the related accounting system of different transactions of Consortium Juridical Person. The Foundation in Mainland China adopt the "non-profit organizations accounting system". Finally, due to the non-profit purpose , the financial operations more conservative for the Consortium Juridical Person in Taiwan and the Foundation in Mainland China on the operating performance. And there have different results show due to government subsidies.

We hope this research will provide to pass the " Consortium Juridical Person Act" in Taiwan, except in favor of regulatory of the Consortium Juridical Person , but also due to open and transparent information, and accept the supervision of public donors. The lead from the Mainland China predetermined set of accounting principles or system of non-profit organizations, the better to provide consistent and quality of accounting information for the Consortium Juridical Person in Taiwan. Last, non-profit organizations on both sides of the tax issue is not the scope of this study, people with lofty ideals expectations redouble their efforts to provide guidance on both sides.